Latest civil service & public affairs moves — December 4

Written by Dods People on 4 December 2017 in News
News

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via our colleagues at Dods People

Houses of Parliament

  • House of Lords: Lord Steyn (crossbench, life peer) died on 28 November.
  • House of Commons: Regulatory Reform Committee – Stephen McPartland elected as chair.

Government departments

  • Department for Work and Pensions: Social Security Advisory Committee – David Chrimes and Philip Jones appointed as members, and Seyi Obakin reappointed.
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Philip Malone appointed Her Majesty’s ambassador to Mongolia, taking up his position in March; Karen Pierce appointed as UK permanent representative to the United Nations.
  • Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy: Central Arbitration Committee – Stephen Redmon appointed as chair, replacing Michael Burton.
  • Ministry of Defence: Defence Science and Technology Laboratory – Gary Aitkenhead appointed as chief executive.
  • Department of Health: Kate Lampard, Sue Bailey, Ron Kerr, Michael Mire and Mike Richards appointed as non-executive directors of the board.
  • NHS Improvement  Ian Dalton appointed as chief executive.
  • Department for Transport: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency – Ian Baulch-Jones appointed as non-executive director.
  • Ministry of Justice: Judicial Appointments Commission – Anne Rafferty appointed as a senior judicial commissioner and vice-chair.
  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport: Office for Civil Society – David Knott appointed as director.

Non-ministerial departments

  • HM Revenue & Customs – Jim Harra appointed as the second permanent secretary from January.

Parties

  • Liberal Democrats: Nick Harvey appointed as chief executive.

Devolved authorities

  • Scottish Parliament: Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee – Clare Haughey named as convener; Social Security Committee – Clare Adamson named as convener.
  • Scottish Government: Ainsley Mann, Wendy Alexander, Martyn O’Reilly and Nick Maclean appointed as trade envoys.

Local authorities

  • Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council – John Sellgren suspended as chief executive.

By-election results 30 November

  • Maidstone Council – Rob Field elected for North – Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative. Tandridge Council - Helen Rujbally elected for Westway – Liberal Democrat hold.
  • Gosport Council – Stephen Hammond elected for Bridgemary North – Liberal Democrat gain from Labour.
  • Torridge Council – Cheryl Cottle-Hunkin elected for Torrington – Liberal Democrat gain from UKIP.

Trade associations

  • Chartered Institute for the Management of Sport and Physical Activity – Marc Woods appointed as chair.
  • NHS Providers  Saffron Cordery to become deputy chief executive, in addition to her role as director of policy and strategy.

Regulators

  • Civil Aviation Authority – Richard Moriarty to replace Andrew Haines as chief executive next summer.

Consultancies

  • Social Communications – Andrew Cumpsty joined as senior counsel.

Interest groups

  • Wise Group – Sean Duffy appointed as the new chief executive, replacing Laurie Russell.
  • Youth Music – YolanDa Brown appointed as chair of the Trustee Board.
About the author

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service

Share this page

Further reading in our policy hubs

Add new comment

Contact the author

The contact details for the Civil Service World editorial team are available on our About Us page.

Related Articles

Related Sponsored Articles

A radical re-think for public sector transformation
2 November 2015

With the ‘low-hanging fruit’ exhausted, the public sector must approach new government saving...

Successful partnerships: working effectively with central government
26 August 2014

TCS is keen to contribute to the topic of successful partnerships between the public and private...