Latest civil service & public affairs moves — February 25

Written by Dods People on 25 February 2019 in News
News

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via our colleagues at Dods People

Government departments

  • Department for Work and Pensions: Office for Nuclear Regulation - Mark McAllister announced as the new chair, replacing Nick Baldwin on 1 April.
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: National Museums Liverpool Board - Sarah Dean, David Fleming and Max Steinberg named as trustees; Royal Museums Greenwich - Mark Stanhope and Jeremy Penn reappointed as trustees.
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Christopher Trott has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of South Sudan.
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Competition and Markets Authority - Cynthia Dubin appointed as non-executive director and Paul Hughes, Robin Foster, Colleen Keck, Karthik Subramanya, Shrinivas Honap and Maria da Cunha as panel members.
  • HM Treasury: Financial Conduct Authority Wanda Goldwag named chair of the independent Financial Services Consumer Panel.
  • Ministry of Defence: Defence Safety Authority - Air Marshal Sue Gray to become the director-general.
  • Home Office: Sara Thornton to become the independent anti-slavery commissioner.

Houses of Parliament

House of Commons

  • Paul Flynn, Labour MP for Newport West, died on 17th February.
  • Chuka Umunna, Luciana Berger, Chris Leslie, Angela Smith, Mike Gapes, Gavin Shuker, Ann Coffey and Joan Ryan left the Labour Party to sit as The Independent Group.
  • Anna Soubry, Sarah Wollaston and Heidi Allen left the Conservative Party to sit with The Independent Group.
  • Ian Austin left the Labour Party to sit as an independent.
  • Joint Committee on the Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill: Peter Aldous, Emma Dent Coad, Mark Menzies, Mark Pawsey, Lloyd Russell-Moyle and Alison Thewliss appointed as members of this new committee.
  • Finance Committee: Bambos Charalambous replaced Helen Jones as a member.

Devolved Authorities

  • National Assembly for Wales: Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee - Dai Lloyd replaced Helen Mary Jones as a member;
    Culture, Welsh Language and Communications – Delyth Jewell replaced Dai Lloyd as a member.

Local Authorities

By-election Results 21 February: Northamptonshire County Council – Annabel de Capell Brooke elected for Oundle – Conservative hold. (Helen Smith resigned, had been sitting as an Independent); Cardiff Council – Andrea Gibson elected for Ely – Plaid Cymru gain from Labour. (Jim Murphy died).

Interest Groups

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

  • Stonewall – Ruth Hunt to stand down as chief executive in August.
  • Designability – Catharine Brown appointed as chief executive.
  • The Stroke Association – Carol Blott named as director for Wales.
Author Display Name
Dods People
About the author

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service

Image description
PA
Share this page
Editor's Pick
Promote as primary content
Not Promoted

Share this page

Further reading in our policy hubs

CONTRIBUTIONS FROM READERS

Please login to post a comment or register for a free account.

Contact the author

The contact details for the Civil Service World editorial team are available on our About Us page.

Related Articles

Related Sponsored Articles

A radical re-think for public sector transformation
2 November 2015

With the ‘low-hanging fruit’ exhausted, the public sector must approach new government saving...

Successful partnerships: working effectively with central government
26 August 2014

TCS is keen to contribute to the topic of successful partnerships between the public and private...