Latest civil service & public affairs moves — May 28

Written by Dods People on 28 May 2019 in News
News

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via our colleagues at Dods People

Sign up here to recieve Dods People Moves briefing in your email inbox every week

Government departments

  • Prime Minister’s Office: Theresa May has announced her resignation as prime minister and Conservative leader, May will step down from the role on the 7 June.
  • Department for Education: Education and Skills Funding Agency: Charlotte Briscall has been appointed as the new customer experience, digital and data director, starting in September.
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Treasure Valuation Committee Board – Harry Bain has been reappointed as a trustee for five years, from the 22 September.
  • Home Office: Jonathan Hall QC has been appointed as the independent reviewer of terrorism legislation.
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Rita French has been announced as the foreign secretary’s international ambassador for human rights.
  • Department of Health and Social Care: NHS Business Services Authority – Michael Brodie will take over as CEO from Alistair McDonald this summer.
  • Department for Transport: British Transport Police Authority Board – Sir Craig Mackey, Andy Cooper, Graham Evans and Kenna Kintrea have been appointed to the board.
  • Attorney General’s Office: Alison Morgan QC and William Emlyn Jones have been appointed to the Attorney General’s Senior Treasury Council, for a period of three years.
  • Ministry of Defence: Ministry of Defence Police – Gareth Wilson begins his post this week as deputy chief constable.
  • HM Treasury: UK Government Investments Ltd – Clare Hollingsworth and Andrew Duff have been appointed to the board. Ms Hollingworth’s appointment begins immediately and Mr Duff begins in April. Simon Paley will be stepping down in May.

Ministerial Changes

  • Andrea Leadsom resigned as Leader of the House of Commons and Lord President of the Council.
  • Mel Stride has been appointed as the new Leader of the House of Commons and Lord President of the Council.
  • Jesse Norman replaces Mel Stride as Paymaster General and Financial Secretary to the Treasury (formerly Minister of State, Department for Transport).
  • Michael Ellis replaces Jesse Norman as Minister of State for the Department of Transport (formerly Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport).
  • Rebecca Pow replaces Michael Ellis as Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (formerly Parliamentary Private Secretary for the Department for Work and Pensions).

Devolved Authorities: 

  • National Assembly for Wales: Caroline Jones, Mark Reckless, Mandy Jones and David J Rowlands are now members of the Brexit Party; Culture Committee – Caroline Jones no longer a member.

Local Authorities:

  • Basingstoke Council: Ken Rhatigan replaces Clive Sanders as council leader.
  • Bath and North East Somerset Council: Dine Romero replaces Tim Warren as council leader.
  • Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council: Vikki Slade named as the first council leader.
  • Brighton and Hove Council: Nancy Platts replaces Daniel Yates as council leader.
  • Cheshire East Council: Sam Corcoran replaces Rachel Bailey as council leader.
  • Cheshire West Council: Louise Gittins replaces Samantha Dixon as council leader.
  • East Suffolk Council: Steve Gallant named as the first council leader.
  • Mole Valley Council: Stephen Cooksey replaces Vivienne Michael as council leader.
  • North Hertfordshire Council: Martin Stears-Hanscomb replaces Lynda Needham as council leader.
  • Nottingham City Council: David Mellen’s replaces Jon Collins as council leader.
  • West Lindsey Council: Giles McNeil replaces Jeff Summers as council leader.
  • West Suffolk Council: John Griffiths names as the first council leader.

By-election Results 23 May

  • Isle of Scilly Council: Tim Dean elected for St Marys – Independent hold (Ted Moulson resigned).
  • Tendring Council: Michael Talbot (Ind) and John White (Ind) elected for St Osyth – Independent win (new ward - postponed from the 2nd May due to the death of Anita Bailey).
  • Neath Port Talbot Council: Dean Lewis elected for Resolven – Independent gain (due to the death of Labour councillor Des Davies).

Industry  

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com  

Interest Groups

  • Teach First: Vivian Hunt DBE has been appointed to succeed Paul Drechsler as the next chair.
  • British Veterinary Association: Kathleen Robertson has been elected as president of the Scottish Branch.

 

Author Display Name
Dods People
Image description
PA
Share this page
Editor's Pick
Promote as primary content
Not Promoted

Share this page

Further reading in our policy hubs

CONTRIBUTIONS FROM READERS

Please login to post a comment or register for a free account.

Contact the author

The contact details for the Civil Service World editorial team are available on our About Us page.

Related Articles

Related Sponsored Articles

A radical re-think for public sector transformation
2 November 2015

With the ‘low-hanging fruit’ exhausted, the public sector must approach new government saving...

Successful partnerships: working effectively with central government
26 August 2014

TCS is keen to contribute to the topic of successful partnerships between the public and private...