Latest civil service & public affairs moves – May 16

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via our colleagues at Dods People

By Dods People

16 May 2022

UK government

  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Civil Nuclear Police Authority – Stephen Martin appointed as Deputy Chief Constable.
  • Cabinet Office: Infrastructure and Projects Authority – Karina Singh appointed as Director of Function, Profession and Standards. National Cyber Advisory Board – Sharon Barber appointed as co-Chair.
  • Ministry of Defence: Secretary of State's Office for Net Assessment and Challenge – Dr Rob Johnson appointed as Director. Rick Haythornthwaite appointed as Chair of the Haythornthwaite Review of Armed Forces Incentivisation (an independent review of service personnel’s terms and conditions).
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: British Film Institute – Anwen Griffiths and Dr Romana Ramzan appointed to the Board; Robin Saunders, Andrew Smith and Phil Stokes re-appointed to the Board for four years from 9 May to 8 May 2026. National Heritage Memorial Fund and National Lottery Heritage Fund –Julian Glover OBE and Taryn Nixon appointed as Trustees for three years until 30 April 2025. National Lottery Community Fund – Phil Chamberlain and Emma Corrigan appointed as England Directors. Phil Chamberlain will have responsibility for strategy, partnerships and engagement, and Emma Corrigan will oversee programmes, operations and regions. Ofcom – Dr Calum MacLeod appointed to the Board of MG ALBA for four years from 15 May. Treasure Valuation Committee – Leslie Webster appointed as Trustee for five years until 14 April 2027.
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Animal and Plant Health Agency – David Holdsworth appointed as Chief Executive from 25 April. Ofwat – Iain Coucher appointed as Chair for four years from 1 July, succeeding Jonson Cox who has agreed to extend his tenure as Chair until 30 June.
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office – Irfan Siddiq OBE appointed as British High Commissioner to the Republic of Cyprus from August, succeeding Stephen Lillie CMG who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment.
  • Government Equalities Office: Equality and Human Rights Commission – Helen Mahy and Alasdair Henderson re-appointed as Commissioners for four years.
  • Department of Health and Social Care: NHS England and NHS Improvement – Clare Panniker appointed as Regional Director for the East of England.
  • Ministry of Justice: Criminal Cases Review Commission – Ian Comfort and Johanna Higgins re-appointed as Commissioners for five years from 7 May; David Brown re-appointed as Commissioner for five years from 16 May; Rachel Ellis, Jill Gramann and Rob Ward re-appointed as Commissioners for five years from 29 September; Linda Lee re-appointed as Commissioner for five years from 20 November. Legal Services Board – Catherine Brown re-appointed as Lay Member for four years from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2027; Ian Hamer re-appointed as Lay Members for three years from 1 October 2023 to 30 September 2026.
  • HM Treasury: Bank of England – Dr Swati Dhingra appointed as an External Member of the Monetary Policy Committee for three years from 9 August.
  • Charity Commission – Emma Moody (of Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP) appointed as Interim Manager of Genesis Philanthropy Group.

Houses of Parliament

House of Commons

  • Anne Marie Morris – Conservative whip now restored.
  • Liam Byrne suspended from the House of Commons from 12-13 May.

House of Lords

  • Lord Pendry suspended from the House of Lords from 12 May, for a period of one week.
  • Baroness Clark of Kilwinning, Lord Davies of Abersoch, Lord Hanningfield, Lord Harrison, Baroness Howarth of Breckland, Lord Irvine of Lairg, Lord Lawson of Blaby, Earl of Listowel, Lord Magan of Castletown, Lord Malloch-Brown, Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, Lord Plant of Highfield, Baroness Scotland of Asthal, Baroness Shields, Lord Stevens of Ludgate, Lord Stevenson of Coddenham, Lord Sugar and Baroness Vadera are no longer on a leave of absence.
  • Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c, Bills – Lord Rowlands added; Lord Plant of Highfield discharged.
  • Economic Affairs – Lord Layard added; Lord Haskel discharged.
  • Joint Committee on Human Rights – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen added.
  • Hybrid Instruments – Lord Harrison discharged.
  • Industry and Regulators – Lord Agnew of Oulton added.
  • Land Use in England – Lord Watts added; Lord Layard discharged.
  • Procedure and Privileges –Baroness Quin discharged.
  • Science and Technology – Lord Wei added.

Political parties

Scottish Conservatives

  • Craig Hoy MSP appointed as Chair; Meghan Gallacher MSP appointed as Deputy Leader.

Devolved administrations

Scottish Government

  • Glasgow Prestwick Airport – Jamie Ross appointed as Non-executive Director to the Board.

Welsh Parliament

  • Public Accounts and Public Administration Committee – Rhys Ab Owen added; Cefin Campbell discharged.

Welsh Government

Community Health Councils across Wales:

  • Snowdonia National Park Authority – Naomi Luhde-Thompson and Delyth Lloyd appointed as Members for four years.

Northern Ireland Assembly

New MLAs elected:

  • East Antrim – Danny Donnelly (APNI)
  • North Antrim – Patricia O'Lynn (APNI)
  • Belfast East – David Brooks (DUP), Peter McReynolds (APNI)
  • Belfast North – Phillip Brett (DUP), Nuala McAllister (APNI), Brian Kingston (DUP)
  • Belfast South – Kate Nicholl (APNI)
  • Belfast West – Danny Baker (SF)
  • North Down – Connie Egan (APNI)
  • South Down – Patrick Brown (APNI), Diane Forsythe (DUP), Cathy Mason (SF)
  • Fermanagh and South Tyrone – Tom Elliott (UUP)
  • East Londonderry – Alan Robinson (DUP)
  • Lagan Valley – Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) – resigned on 12 May, Sorcha Eastwood (APNI), David Honeyford (APNI)
  • Strangford – Nick Mathison (APNI)
  • Upper Bann – Eóin Tennyson (APNI)
  • Emma Little Pengelly co-opted as MLA for Lagan Valley to fill the vacancy arising from the resignation of Sir Jeffrey Donaldson MP.

Northern Ireland Executive

  • Department of Education – Paul Corrigan appointed as an independent Non-executive Member to the Departmental Board and as Member of the Audit and Risk Assurance Committee for two years.
  • Livestock and Meat Commission – Gerard McGivern’s term as Chair and Harry Sinclair, Oonagh Chesney, Jim Lennon and Gerry Maguire’s terms as Members have been extended for three months from 7 May.

London Assembly

  • Dr Onkar Sahota elected as Chair, replacing Andrew Boff.
  • Andrew Boff elected as Deputy Chair, replacing Keith Prince.

Committee Chairs and Deputy Chairs are as follows:

  • Audit Panel – Neil Garratt Chair; Peter Fortune Deputy Chair.
  • Budget and Performance Committee – Peter Fortune Chair; Len Duval Deputy Chair.
  • Economy Committee – Hina Bokhari Chair; Marina Ahmad Deputy Chair.
  • Environment Committee – Zack Polanski Chair; Léonie Cooper Deputy Chair.
  • Fire, Resilience and Emergency Planning Committee – Anne Clarke Chair; Susan Hall Deputy Chair.
  • GLA Oversight Committee – Léonie Cooper Chair; Susan Hall Deputy Chair.
  • Health Committee – Krupesh Hirani Chair; Emma Best Deputy Chair.
  • Housing Committee – Sem Moema Chair; Andrew Boff Deputy Chair.
  • Planning and Regeneration Committee – Sakina Sheikh Chair; Emma Best Deputy Chair.
  • Police and Crime Committee – Susan Hall Chair; Unmesh Desai Deputy Chair.
  • Transport Committee – Siân Berry Chair; Caroline Pidgeon Deputy Chair.

Local authorities

Interested in an updated contact list of Local Government leaders? Get in contact with your Dods Account Manager or Customer Services for more details.

  • North West Leicestershire District Council – Allison Thomas appointed as Chief Executive from August.
  • Nottinghamshire County Council – Chief Executive Anthony May will be leaving the Council in autumn following his appointment as Chief Executive of Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust.

Combined local authorities

  • South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority – Oliver Coppard (Lab) elected as Mayor.

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest groups

  • General Medical Council – Dame Carrie MacEwen appointed as Chair.
  • Macmillan Cancer Support – Dr Claire Taylor appointed as Chief Nursing Officer from June.
  • Royal College of Nursing – Pat Cullen is to stay in the role of General Secretary and Chief Executive for a further 12 months until the end of 2023.

Read the most recent articles written by Dods People - Latest civil service & public affairs moves – June 27

Categories

HR
Share this page