Latest civil service & public affairs moves – July 10

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via Dods People

UK government

  • Prime Minister's Office – The Right Reverend Philip Mounstephen appointed as bishop of Winchester, succeeding The Right Reverend Timothy Dakin following his retirement.
  • Cabinet Office– Janette Beinart, Marcus Boyle, Stephen Gordon-Dando and Jenni Myles appointed as non-executive board members for three years; Lord Hogan-Howe and Henry de Zoete re-appointed as Non-executive Board members.
  • Advisory Committee on Business Appointments – Baroness Jones of Whitchurch appointed as Labour member.
  • Council of the Duchy of Lancaster – Sir James Leigh-Pemberton appointed as chair from 4 July.
  • Department for Education and Department for Culture, Media and Sport: Cultural Education Plan Expert Advisory Panel – Baroness Bull appointed as chair; Lizzie Crump appointed as vice-chair, culture; Sir Hamid Patel appointed as vice-chair, education; Mandy Barrett, Ashley Bartlett, Emma Bray, Kate Fellows, Rosie Heafford, Darren Henley, Charlie Kennard, Mary Myatt, Jacqui O’Hanlon, Ndidi Okezie, Robert Peal, Tina Ramdeen, Steve Rollett, Professor Steven Spier, John Stephens, Jenny Thompson, Keisha Thompson and Jon Wardle appointed as members; Adam Vincent appointed as an observer.
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Nick Joicey appointed as second permanent secretary.
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office – Barry Lowen appointed as British high commissioner to the Republic of Cameroon from July, succeeding Christian Dennys-McClure. Martin Harris appointed as His Majesty’s ambassador to Ukraine from September, succeeding Dame Melinda Simmons who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Colin Dick appointed as British chargé d’affaires of the British Embassy in the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela from August 2023, succeeding Becks Buckingham.
  • Department of Health and Social Care: Review Body on Doctors’ and Dentists’ Remuneration – John Matheson re-appointed as member for 12 months from 1 September.
  • Home Office: Migration Advisory Committee – Professor Brian Bell re-appoined as the chair from 30 June.
  • Ministry of Justice: Personal Injury Discount Rate Expert Panel – Martin Clarke appointed as chair; Charl Cronje, Rebecca Drive, Donald Taylor and Edward Tomlinson appointed as members. Prison Service Pay Review Body – Luke Corkill and Mary Carter re-appointed as members until 31 March 2028.
  • Serious Fraud Office – Nick Ephgrave QPM appointed as director.
  • Department for Transport: Rail Infrastructure Group – Anit Chandarana appointed as interim director-general from August.
  • HM Treasury: Reclaim Fund Ltd – Lawrence Weiss appointed as chair for three years from 11 July.

Houses of Parliament

House of Commons

  • Angus MacNeil had the SNP whip suspended on 5 July, he is currently sitting as an Independent MP.
  • Women and Equalities Committee – Lia Nici added; Jamie Wallis discharged.

House of Lords

  • Lord Kerslake (Crossbench, life peer) died on 1 July.
  • Baroness Quin’s (Labour, life peer) leave of absence ended on 3 July.
  • Baroness Shafik (Crossbench, life peer) granted a leave of absence on 3 July.

Devolved Administrations

Welsh Parliament

  • Senedd Commission – Adam Price added.
  • Children, Young People and Education Committee – Heledd Fychan added; Sioned Williams discharged.
  • Culture, Communications, Welsh Language, Sport and International Relations Committee – Llyr Gruffydd added; Heledd Fychan discharged.
  • Health and Social Care Committee – Mabon ap Gwynfor added; Rhun ap Iorwerth discharged.
  • Local Government and Housing Committee – Luke Fletcher added; Mabon ap Gwynfor discharged.
  • Legislation, Justice and Constitution Committee – Adam Price added; Peredur Owen Griffiths discharged.
  • Petitions Committee – Peredur Owen Griffiths added; Luke Fletcher discharged.
  • Public Accounts and Public Administration Committee – Adam Price added; Mabon ap Gwynfor discharged.

Northern Ireland Executive

  • Northern Ireland Fishery Harbour Authority – David Knott appointed as interim chair from 1 July.

Local Authorities

  • Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council – Jacqui Dixon to retire as chief executive at the end of October.
  • East Renfrewshire Council – Lorraine McMillan retired as chief executive on 7 July.
  • Solihull Council – Paul Johnson appointed as chief executive; is has been acting chief executive since November 2022.
  • Swindon Borough Council – Susie Kemp to stand down as chief executive on 31 July.

Industry

Interest Groups

  • Cure Parkinson’s – Helen Matthews appointed as chief executive.
  • St George’s Hospital Charity – Alex Botha appointed as interim chief executive.
  • Women’s Sport Trust – Rebecca McNeil appointed as chair of the board.

Trade Associations

Dairy Council for Northern Ireland – Ian Stevenson appointed as chief executive from 2 October; he is currently chief executive of the Livestock and Meat Commission.

Read the most recent articles written by Dods People - Latest civil service & public affairs moves – February 19

Categories

HR
Share this page