Latest civil service & public affairs moves – May 2

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via the Dods People team

UK government

  • Department for Business and Trade – Lord Offord of Garvel appointed as a parliamentary under-secretary of state, in addition to his current role as parliamentary under-secretary of state in the Scotland Office. 
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office – Fiona Blyth appointed His Majesty’s Ambassador to Mongolia from July 2023, in succession to Mr Philip Malone LVO who will be transferring to another diplomatic service appointment. Timothy Smart appointed as His Majesty’s ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan from August 2023, succeeding Timothy Torlot who will be retiring from the diplomatic service. 
  • Department of Health and Social Care: Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency – Stephen Lightfoot to stand down as chair on 11 July. 
  • Home Office – Lee Freeman KPM and Michelle Skeer QPM appointed as inspectors of police and fire and rescue services. They will both take up the dual roles of His Majesty’s inspector of constabulary in England and Wales and inspector of fire and rescue in England in August 2023. 
  • Ministry of Justice: Prison Service Pay Review Body – Roy Grant and Nigel Cotgrove appointed as members for five years from 1 August until 31 July 2028. 
  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology: DSIT Board – Professor Dame Angela McLean DBE, government chief scientific adviser, appointed; Professor Jason Chin, Ron Dennis CBE, Melissa Di Donato, Saul Klein, Shonnel Malani, Tim Peake CMG and Baroness Wolf of Dulwich CBE appointed as non-executive members. 
  • HM Treasury: Asset Management Taskforce – Hans Georgeson, Mark Murray, Joseph Pinto, Nick Ring and Andrew Telfer appointed. Technology Working Group – Michelle Scrimgeour appointed as chair. 

Houses of Parliament

House of Commons 

  • Diane Abbott had the Labour whip suspended on 23 April pending an investigation. 
  • Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee – Julian Knight resigned as chair on 24 April. 
  • Business and Trade Committee – replaced the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee on 26 April. 
  • Culture, Media and Sport Committee – replaced the Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee on 26 April. Nominations for the chair close at noon on 16 May. If there is more than one candidate, a ballot of the whole House will take place on 17 May between 11am and 2.30pm. 
  • Energy Security and Net Zero Committee – created on 26 April. Angus Brendan MacNeil elected as chair; membership to be announced shortly. 
  • International Trade Committee – dissolved on 26 April. 
  • Public Accounts Committee – Ashley Dalton added. 
  • Science, Innovation and Technology Committee – replaced the Science and Technology Committee on 26 April. 

House of Lords 

  • Baroness Ashton of Upholland appointed as Lady Companion of the Most Noble Order of the Garter on 23 April. 
  • Lord Patten of Barnes appointed as Knight Companion of the Most Noble Order of the Garter on 23 April. 
  • The Earl of Kinnoull will succeed Lord Judge as crossbench convenor from 1 May. 
  • Artificial Intelligence in Weapon Systems Committee – Lord Mitchell and Lord Triesman added; Baroness Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent and Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean discharged. 
  • Built Environment Committee – Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe added. 
  • House of Lords Commission – Earl of Kinnoull added; Lord Judge discharged. 
  • Liaison Committee – Earl of Kinnoull added; Lord Judge discharged. 
  • Procedure and Privileges Committee – Earl of Kinnoull added; Lord Judge discharged. 
  • Science and Technology Committee – Viscount Stansgate added; Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe discharged. 
  • Selection Committee – Earl of Kinnoull added; Lord Judge discharged. 
  • Services Committee – Earl of Kinnoull added; Lord Judge discharged. 

Devolved administrations

Scottish Parliament 

  • Citizen Participation and Public Petitions Committee – Foysol Choudhury added; Carol Mochan discharged. 
  • Constitution, Europe, External Affairs and Culture Committee – Neil Bibby added; Sarah Boyack discharged. 
  • Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee – Mercedes Villalba added; Carol Mochan discharged. 
  • Education, Children and Young People Committee – Pam Duncan-Glancy added; Michael Marra discharged. 
  • Equalities, Human Rights and Civil Justice Committee – Paul O’Kane added; Pam Duncan-Glancy discharged. 
  • Finance and Public Administration Committee – Michael Marra added; Daniel Johnson discharged. 
  • Health, Social Care and Sport Committee – Carol Mochan added; Paul O’Kane discharged. 
  • Rural Affairs and Islands Committee – Rhoda Grant added; Mercedes Villalba discharged. 
  • Social Justice and Social Security Committee – Katy Clark and Paul O’Kane added; Foysol Choudhury and Pam Duncan-Glancy discharged. 

Welsh Government 

  • Welsh Revenue Authority Board – Jocelyn Davies appointed as interim deputy chair. 

Local authorities

Interested in an updated contact list of local government leaders? Get in contact with your Dods account manager or customer services for more details. 

  • Fareham Borough Council – Andrew Wannell appointed as chief executive from 6 May. 
  • Hackney Council – Chief executive Mark Carroll is taking extended leave “to attend to family matters”; Ian Williams appointed as acting chief executive. 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com  

Corporates 

  • BBC – Richard Sharp resigned as chair. He will remain in post until the end of June in which time a successor is recruited.  

Interest Groups 

  • Blind Veterans UK – Adrian Bell appointed as chief executive. 
  • National Family Mediation – Sarah Hawkins appointed as chief executive. 
  • Prince’s Foundation – Kristina Murrin appointed as chief executive from July. 

Read the most recent articles written by Dods People - Latest civil service & public affairs moves – February 19

Categories

HR
Share this page