Latest civil service & public affairs moves — December 23

Written by Dods People on 23 December 2019 in News
News

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via our colleagues at Dods People

Sign up here to recieve Dods People Moves briefing in your email inbox every week

Government Reshuffle

  • Nicky Morgan reappointed as Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport in her new capacity as a member of the House of Lords.
  • Simon Hart appointed as Secretary of State for Wales (formerly Parliamentary Secretary (Minister for Implementation), Cabinet Office).
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan appointed as Minister of State for the Armed Forces (formerly Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Defence Procurement), Ministry of Defence).
  • James Heappey appointed as Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Defence Procurement) (formerly PPS to Boris Johnson as Prime Minister).
  • Jeremy Quin appointed as Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (formerly Government Whip (Comptroller of HM Household)).
  • David TC Davies appointed as Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Wales Office and Assistant Government Whip.
  • Kevin Foster appointed as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Home Office (formerly Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office and Assistant Whip).
  • Robin Walker no longer Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scotland Office (remains as Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office).
  • Chris Philp appointed as Minister for London at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (remains as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice).
  • Douglas Ross appointed as a Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scotland Office and as a Government Whip (formerly Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Scotland).
  • Mike Freer appointed as Government Whip, Comptroller of HM Household (formerly Assistant Government Whip).
  • Maria Caulfield appointed as an Assistant Government Whip (formerly Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Transport).
  • Iain Stewart appointed as Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (formerly Assistant Whip).

Houses of Parliament

House of Lords

  • Nicky Morgan given a peerage.

House of Commons

  • 155 new MPs were elected, www.dodspeople.com has their biographical details and parliamentary email addresses.

Government departments

  • Ministry of Defence: UK Hydrographic Office - Peter Sparkes named as the UK national hydrographer and deputy chief executive.
  • Department for Exiting the European Union: The department will be closed after 31 January.
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Jon Wilks has been appointed Her Majesty's ambassador to the state of Qatar in succession to Ajay Sharma from February.

Parties

  • Labour Party: Jeremy Corbyn to stand down as leader.
  • Liberal Democrats: Jo Swinson stood down as leader, Ed Davey and Baroness Brinton to be joint interim leaders.

Devolved Authorities

  • Northern Ireland Government: Historic Monuments Council - Robert Colvin appointed as a member.
  • Welsh Government: Local Democracy and Boundary Commission for Wales – Debra Williams appointed as chair.
  • Scottish Parliament: Audit Scotland – Alan Alexander announced as the new chair from April.
  • Greater London Authority: Susan Hall elected to replace Gareth Bacon as the Conservative leader in the assembly; Andy Roe appointed as London's Fire Commissioner from 1 January.

Local Authorities

  • East Lothian Council: Monica Patterson to replace Alex McCrorie as chief executive, he had been in the role on an interim basis.
  • St Helens Council:  Kath O’Dwyer has been officially appointed as the new chief executive, having been in the role on an interim basis.
  • West Lindsey District Council: Ian Knowles to become chief executive.
  • Derby City Council: Carole Mills to stand down as chief executive.
  • By-election Results 12 December: Bury council – Dene John Vernon elected for Church – Conservative hold; Salford council – Damian Bailey elected for Pendlebury – Labour hold; Tameside metropolitan council – George Jones elected for Denton West – Labour hold; Liverpool city council – Calva Smeda elected for Picton - Labour hold; Liverpool city council – Tim Jeeves elected for Clubmoor – Labour hold; Lancaster city council – Andrew Gardiner elected for Overton – Conservative hold; Kirklees council – Donna Bellamy elected for Colne Valley – Conservative gain from Labour; Kirklees council – Eric Firth elected for Dewsbury East – Labour hold; Leeds council – Judith Richards elected for Wetherby – Conservative hold; City of Lincoln council – Mara Bill elected for Witham – Conservative hold; Boston borough council – Martin Howard elected for Skirbeck – Conservative hold; Boston borough council – Andrew Brown elected Kirton and Frampton – Conservative hold; Leicestershire county council – Leslie Phillimore elected for Cosby and Countesthorpe – Conservative hold; East Northamptonshire council – Bert Jackson elected for Higham Ferrers Chichele – Conservative hold; East Northamptonshire council – Peter Tomas elected for Higham Ferrers Lancaster – Conservative hold; Kettering council – James French elected for Desborough St Giles – Conservative hold; Newcastle-under-Lyme borough council – David Grocott elected for Holditch and Chesterton – Labour hold; Staffordshire county council – Richard Ford elected for Watling South - Conservative hold; Tamworth borough council -  Steven Pritchard elected for Mercian - Conservative hold; Warwick district council – Jacqui Grey elected for Warwick Myton and Heathcote – Conservative hold; Flintshire council – Timothy Roberts elected for Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor – Conservative hold; Exeter council – Keith Sparkes elected for Topsham – Conservative hold; King’s Lynn and West Norfolk council – Vivienne Spikings elected for Upwell and Delph – Conservative gain from Independent; Huntingdonshire council – Ian Gardener elected for Alconbury – Conservative hold; Reading council –Jenny Rynn elected for Kentwood – Conservative hold; Isle of Wight council – Richard Hollis elected for Newport West – Conservative hold; Horsham district council – James Wright elected for Storrington and Washington – Conservative hold; Worthing district council – Richard Nowak elected for Salvington – Conservative hold; Dover district council – Martin Bates elected for Guston, Kingsdown and St Margaret’s-at-Cliffe – Conservative hold; Hounslow council – Kuldeep Tak elected for Feltham North – Conservative gain from Labour; Heston West – Labour hold; Camden council – Gail Wood elected for Haverstock – Labour hold; Hackney council – Kofo David elected for Clissold – Labour hold; Islington council – Gulcin Ozdemir elected for St Georges – Labour hold.

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

  • Royal National Children’s SpringBoard Foundation: Ali Henderson to become chief executive on 1st March, replacing Ian Davenport.
  • British Academy: Caroline Knowles appointed as the director of the Urban Infrastructures of Well-Being Programme.
  • Alzheimer’s Society: Kate Lee to become chief executive in April.
  • London TravelWatch: Emma Gibson to become director in the new year.
  • Young Enterprise: Simon Lewis appointed as chair, replacing Grey Denham.

Trade Unions

  • NASUWT: Patrick Roach to become the general secretary.

Media

  • Channel 4: James MacLeod to become director of communications and corporate affairs.
Author Display Name
Dods People
Image description
PA
Share this page
Editor's Pick
Promote as primary content
Not Promoted

Share this page

Further reading in our policy hubs

CONTRIBUTIONS FROM READERS

Please login to post a comment or register for a free account.

Contact the author

The contact details for the Civil Service World editorial team are available on our About Us page.

Related Articles

Related Sponsored Articles