MoD and DCMS perm secs among civil servants recognised in Queen’s birthday honours

Written by Richard Johnstone on 10 June 2019 in News
News

Read CSW's list of civil servants honoured

Stephen Lovegrove photographed by CSW by Paul Heartfield

Ministry of Defence permanent secretary Stephen Lovegrove is among the civil servants recognised in the Queen's Birthday Honours List, along with the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport's new perm sec and the heads of both MI5 and MI6.

Lovegrove has been knighted in recognition of his public service, as has Andrew Parker, the director general of the security service MI5. Alex Younger, the head of the Secret Intelligence Service MI6, has also received a knighthood.

In total, 1,073 people have received an award. Among the civil servants honoured, 12 have been named companions of the Order of Bath. Although this order confers no title, it allows recipients to use of the letters CB after their name and is the highest ranking order of chivalry whose membership comes on the advice of the government.

These include incoming DCMS perm sec Sarah Healey, who is recognised for her public service in her last role as director general of the Economic and Domestic Affairs secretariat in the Cabinet Office.

Glyn Williams, the director general of borders, immigration and citizenship system at the Home Office, who is recognised for public service. Williams hit the headlines when he appeared alongside then-home secretary Amber Rudd at the Home Affairs Select Committee when Rudd misled the MPs over the existence of targets for deportation of illegal immigrants.

Others given the award include Deborah Alder, director general of human resources in the Department for Work and Pensions; Graham Archer, director of improvement and learning for children’s social care in the Department for Education; Craig Eblett, the senior responsible officer for DWP's Health Transformation Programme, which aims to improve the administration of health assessments.

Christine Hewitt-Dyer, who recently left her post as human resources director at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government to join the Church of England as its director of people, is recognised for her public service, as is former Infrastructure and Projects Authority chief executive and now Crossrail chair Tony Meggs.

Nicholas Joicey, DG for strategy, international and biosecurity at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, is also named a companion of the Order of Bath for services to the environment, and Andrew McCully, the DG for the early years and schools group at the DfE, for services to education.

DWP legal director Frances Nash also receives the CB for public service, while Graham Parker, a fiscal expert at the Office for Budget Responsibility, receives the honour for services to the economy.

Kieran Donnelly, the auditor general at the Northern Ireland Audit Office, receives the honour for his work in the post.

Two chief scientific advisers at government departments are also recognised. Defra's chief scientific adviser Ian Boyd is knighted for services to science and economics on food and the environment, while Charlotte Watts, CSA at the Department for International Development, is awarded the companion of the order of St Michael and St George honour for her services to global health and international development.

There are damehoods for Sara Thornton, the first head of the National Police Chiefs' Council and the government’s new independent anti-slavery commissioner, and for Elan Closs Stephens, the cultural and broadcasting regulatory policy expert who sits on the Welsh Government's board.

CBEs

A number of civil servants are also named Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBEs). These include Graeme Biggar, most recently director at the Office for Security and Counter Terrorism at the Home Office, who was recently named director general of the National Crime Agency’s National Economic Crime Centre.

Valerie Cain, the people and change director at the Government Legal Department, received a CBE for public service, as did Treasury director Susan Catchpole, and Paul Dean, the head of operational support at the Home Office’s OSCT, and the UK’s permanent representative to World Trade Organisation Julian Braithwaite.

Rebecca Egan, who heads up the Home Office’s tackling exploitation and abuse unit, received a CBE for services to vulnerable people, while the same award went to both the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy’s director of business frameworks, Deborah Gillatt, for services to the economy and Defra deputy director Nigel Gooding for services to the marine environment.

Phinella Henderson, deputy director of the Treasury legal advisers at the GLD, receives a CBE for public service, while Lorraine Jackson, the Department of Health and Social Care's deputy director of data policy, is recognised for health policy.

Joanna Key, the director of legislation and constitution at the Department for Exiting the European Union, receives a CBE for public service, as does Caroline Low, who leads the Department for Transport’s Airport Expansion Directorate.

Michael Stewart of the Ministry of Defence receives the gong for services to defence, while Rachel Turner, the director of economic development at DfID is recognised for services to international development.

Richard Vince, the executive director of the long-term and high-security estate at the Ministry of Justice, is recognised for services to Her Majesty's Prison and Probation Service, while Eric Wilson, executive director of corporate services at the Competition and Markets Authority, receives an honour for services to competition, while Dr Kathryn Wood, DHSC's director of science, research and evidence, receives her CBE for services to health research.

OBEs

Officers of the Order of the British Empire, known as OBEs, are awarded to:

  • Professor Timothy Atkins, senior technical fellow, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory. (For public service.)
  • Brendan Bayley, head, policy analysis climate energy and agriculture branch, Treasury. (For public service.)
  • Christopher Brammer, deputy director, business change and implementation, Satellite Tracking Services, Immigration Enforcement, Home Office. (For public service.)
  • Peter Clarke, formerly assistant director, Border Force, Home Office. (For services to border security.)
  • Anne Cook, head, social housing services team, Better Homes Division, Scottish Government. (For services to social housing.)
  • Jane Edmondson, director, East and Central Africa, Department for International Development. (For services to international development.)
  • Barbara Farndell, policy expert, HM Revenue and Customs. (For services to taxpayers)
  • Katherine Fisher, deputy director, Treasury. (For public service.)
  • Kelly Fisher, Ministry of Defence. (For services to defence.)
  • Eithne Fitzmaurice, deputy director, Criminal and Financial Investigation, Immigration Enforcement, Home Office. (For public service)
  • Geoffrey Forder, Lately deputy head, QEC Support, Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence. (For services to naval logistic support)
  • Dr Mark John Fulop, programme leader, chemical biological and radiological division, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory. (For public service.)
  • James Gerard, deputy director, Head of parliamentary team, Department for Exiting the EU. (For public service.)
  • Dr Delna Ghandhi, lately health adviser, Department for International Development. (For services to tackling tropical disease).
  • William Roy Gibaud, former first secretary, defence and security at the British High Commission in Canberra (For services to international trade)
  • Ian Ginsberg, deputy director, European Finances Team, Treasury. (For public service.)
  • Joanna Greenidge, deputy director, Government Legal Department. (For services to government law.)
  • Stuart Griffiths, deputy director, Department for Work and Pensions. (For public service.)
  • Barry Grossman, director trade and investment at the British Embassy in Tel Aviv (For services to UK/Israel commercial relations)
  • Sacha Hatteea, deputy director, Public and Parliamentary Delivery. Department for Transport. (For services to aviation.)
  • Dr Sharon Holmes, Ministry of Defence. (For services to defence)
  • Derek Hughes, lately deputy director, customer services, HM Revenue and Customs. (For services to customer service and inclusion.)
  • David Hutchinson, HM inspector, Health and Safety Executive. (For services to offshore diving safety.)
  • Barnaby Kistruck, lately grade 6, Ministry of Defence. (For public service.)
  • Timothy McDonnell, head, international and industrial strategy, Ministry of Defence. (For services to defence.)
  • Amanda McLoughlin, head, Department for International Development, Lebanon. (For services to humanitarian relief.)
  • Vickie Mottram, head of Apprenticeships, HM Revenue and Customs. (For services to apprentices.)
  • Robert Ormsby, special, National Crime Agency. (For services to law enforcement.)
  • Catherine Page, lately private secretary, Cabinet Office. (For public service.)
  • Manmeet Panesar, head of technical services, Office for Product Safety and Standards, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy. (For services to product safety.)
  • Nicola Pittam, senior lawyer, statutory instrument hub, HM Treasury. (For public service.)
  • Rubeela Qayyum, Treasury Accountant and head of exchequer funds and accounts, Treasury. (For services to taxpayers, young people and social inclusion.)
  • Dr Sarah Redwood, deputy director, European programmes, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy. (For services to science and innovation funding.)
  • Julie Reene, assistant director, specialist operations, Border Force, Home Office. (For services to Border Security.)
  • Mark Rodgers, area manager, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory. (For public service.)
  • Linda Rose, accountability team leader, inspections and accountability quality team, Department for Education. (For services to education.)
  • Sarah Smith, deputy director, Office for Product Safety and Standards, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy. (For services to business and consumers.)
  • David Wagstaff, deputy director, Euratom international negotiations, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy. (For services to energy and climate change policy.)
  • Karl Young, senior lawyer, HM Revenue and Customs. (For services to taxpayers.)

MBEs

Members of the Order of the British Empire awards went to:

  • Marianne Ainsworth-Smith, bill manager, Department for Exiting the EU. (For public service.)
  • Clair Alleebux, human resources business partner, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (For charitable services)
  • Karen Ball, head, Midlands Engine Investment Hub, Department for International Trade. (For services to trade and investment.)
  • Daniel Bates, manager, research and development, National Crime Agency. (For services to law enforcement.)
  • Professor Richard Betts, head of climate impacts research, Met Office Hadley Centre and chair in climate impacts, University of Exeter. (For services to understanding climate change.)
  • Andrew Bryant, Ministry of Defence. (For services to defence.)
  • Elizabeth Buttigieg, executive officer, UK Statistics Authority. (For services to pensioners, veterans and the community in Newport, Wales.)
  • Jacqueline Clarke, executive assistant, Ministry of Defence. (For services to defence.)
  • Katharine Costelloe, assistant head, operations directorate, Ministry of Defence. (For services to defence.)
  • Colin Crowe, lately senior officer, Border Force, Home Office. (For services to border security.)
  • Kathryn Davies, assistant director, HM Revenue and Customs. (fFr services to the investigation of organised crime.)
  • Richard Davies, HM Cutter commander, Border Force. (For services to border security.)
  • Sonja Drew, deputy Head of senior staff, human resources, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy. (For public and charitable services.)
  • Malcolm East, first aid trainer, Welsh Government. (For services to first aid and the community in Llandrindod Wells.)
  • Paul Farrell, assistant director, Border Force, Home Office. (For services to border security.)
  • David Fergusson, scientist, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory. (For services to defence and to aviation safety.)
  • Joanna Fitch, senior policy adviser, Cabinet Office. (For public service.)
  • Rodney Grant, work coach, Department for Work and Pensions. (For services to young people in Haringey, North London)
  • Michael Hepple, senior delivery lead, Operational Excellence Digital Services – Automation, HM Revenue and Customs. (For services to taxpayers.)
  • Christopher Jones, Ministry of Defence. 9For services to defence.)
  • George Jones, operational delivery leader, Manchester, HM Revenue and Customs. (For services to customs.)
  • Janet Macgregor, team leader, HM Revenue and Customs. (For public and charitable services.)
  • Craig O’Kane, former Director of Investment for Australia and New Zealand at the British Consulate in Brisbane (For services to UK/Australia relations and international trade).
  • John Reid, area manager for legacy benefits, Department for Work and Pensions. (For services to vulnerable customers in Scotland and the community in Inverclyde.)
  • Ian Simpson, immigration officer, Home Office. (For public service.)
  • Jacalyn Southcombe, performance improvement and project lead, HM Revenue and Customs. For services to taxation, mental health support and charity.)
  • Gavin Stones, technical manager, National Measurement Office Certification Body, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy. (For services to product safety.)
  • Katie Taylor, Ministry of Defence. (For services to defence.)
  • Bernadette Thomas, intercountry adoption team leader, Department for Education. (For services to young people.)
  • Lynn Tyler, executive assistant to director, air support, Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence. (For services to defence.)
  • Liane Weller, Ministry of Defence. (For services to defence.)

Any civil servants missing from our list? Please let us know in the comments below.

About the author

Alex Younger, the head of the Secret Intelligence Service MI6, has also received a knighthood in the list.

Image description
PA
Share this page
Editor's Pick
Promote as primary content
Not Promoted

Share this page

Further reading in our policy hubs

CONTRIBUTIONS FROM READERS

Please login to post a comment or register for a free account.

Contact the author

The contact details for the Civil Service World editorial team are available on our About Us page.

Related Articles

Related Sponsored Articles

A radical re-think for public sector transformation
2 November 2015

With the ‘low-hanging fruit’ exhausted, the public sector must approach new government saving...

Successful partnerships: working effectively with central government
26 August 2014

TCS is keen to contribute to the topic of successful partnerships between the public and private...