Jubilee Honours: Bernadette Kelly becomes a dame, and a knighthood for Charles Roxburgh

Top medical advisers also honoured, alongside civil servants supporting Cop26 and climate change work
Bernadette Kelly. Photo by Louise Haywood-Schiefer

By Suzannah Brecknell

02 Jun 2022

Department for Transport permanent secretary Bernadette Kelly and HM Treasury’s second permanent secretary Charles Roxburgh are among 1,134 people named in the Queen’s Birthday Jubilee Honours list.

Kelly and Roxburgh have been named Commanders of the Order of the Bath – as a dame and knight respectively –  for services to government.

NHS England and NHS Improvement’s chief nursing officer Ruth May has also been given a damehood, for services to nursing, midwifery and the NHS. 

May’s colleague at NHS England and NHS Improvement, national medical director Prof Stephen Powis, was knighted for his services to the NHS, particularly during Covid 19.

Powis was among 150 people – from all sectors –  who received awards particularly for their work during the Covid 19. Other civil servants named for service during Covid 19 included Andrew Evans, chief pharmaceutical officer for the Welsh Government and Kevin Leggett, a senior operational manager in HM Prison and Probation Service. 

A number of officials, from both central government and Glasgow council, received awards for their work supporting Cop26, including lead negotiator Archie Young, who was named a  companion of the Order of St Michael and St George for his services to "tackling global climate change and supporting the UK Presidency of the 2021 UN Climate Change Conference".

Several civil servants were also honoured for work on climate related projects and policies.
Stephen Field, director climate environment and energy at HM Treasury, was named a Companion of the Order of Bath for services to climate finances, while Katherine Hughes, a director in the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy was also named a CBE, for services to tackling climate change.

Other senior officials awarded honours for public service include the Treasury’s chief economic adviser Clare Lombardelli,  Department for Work and Pensions director general Jonathan Mills, and UK Statistics Authority’s director general regulation, Ed Humpherson.
 

Civil servants recognised in the 2022 Queens Jubilee Birthday Honours – the full list

Civil servants named Commanders of the Order of the Bath

  • Bernadette Kelly CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, for services to government 
  • Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, for services to government 

Civil servants named GCMG

  • Sir Iain Macleod KCMG, lately Legal Adviser, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, for services to the International Rule of Law and to Legal Services across HM Government.

Civil servants named CB

  • Stephen Braviner Roman, Director General Legal, Government Legal Department, for services to the Law 
  • Penelope Ciniewicz, Director General, Customer Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs, for services to Public Administration
  • Stephen Field, Director, Climate, Environment and Energy, HM Treasury, for services to Climate Finance 
  • Edward Humpherson, Director General for Regulation, UK Statistics Authority, or public service (London, Greater London)
  • Clare Lombardelli, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury, or Public Service 
  • Tracy Meharg,  Lately Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities, Northern Ireland Executive, for public service
  • Jonathan Mills,  Director General, Labour Market Policy and Implementation, Department for Work and Pensions, for services to Labour Market Policy and Strategy

Civil servants named CMGs:

  • Nicholas Bridge, Foreign Secretary’s Special Representative for Climate Change, Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office, for services to tackling global Climate Change.
  • Velavan Gnanendran, Director, Climate, Energy and Environment, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, for services to UK Climate, Development and Environmental policy.
  • Adrian Jowett, Director, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, for services to British Foreign Policy.
  • Dr Martin Longden OBE, lately Charge d’Affaires ad Interim, UK Mission to Afghanistan, Doha, for services to British Foreign Policy.
  • Nicholas O’Donohoe, Chief Executive, British International Investment, for services to global Impact Investment.
  • Jonathan Powell, Director, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, for services to British Foreign Policy.
  • Archibald Young, Lead Negotiator for the UK Presidency of the United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26), the Cabinet Office, for .

Civil servants named CBEs

  • Sally Balcombe, Chief Executive, VisitBritain, for services to tourism 
  • Richard Barker, Regional Director, NHS England and NHS Improvement, North East and Yorkshire, for services to Healthcare in the North of England 
  • Rodney Berkeley, Director, Manufacturing Energy and Infrastructure, Department for International Trade, or services to International Trade and to Diversity and Inclusion 
  • Alison Bertlin, Director, Office of the Parliamentary Counsel, Cabinet Office. For Public Service 
  • Zoë Billingham, lately HM Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire and Rescue Services, or Public Service
  • James Bowen,  Director, International and Economic Security, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, for Public Service 
  • Michael Brodie, NHS Business Services Authority, for services to health, particularly during the response to Covid-19 
  • Melissa Case, lately Director, Family and Criminal Justice Policy, Ministry of Justice, and Chair, The Laura Case Trust. For Public and Voluntary Service
  • Timothy Foy OBE, lately Director, Home Office and Governor of Anguilla, for Public Service
  • Nicholas Hamer MBE, Director, Coronavirus Response, Department for Work and Pensions, for Public Service 
  • Dr Darren Henley OBE, Chief Executive, Arts Council England, or services to the Arts
  • Katherine Hughes, Director, International Climate Change, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, for services to Tackling Climate Change
  • Vanessa MacDougall, lately Director, International Economics Unit and the G7 Taskforce, Cabinet Office, for Public Service
  • Helen Pickles, Director, Service Delivery Partnering and Resourcing, People, Capability and Place, Department for Work and Pensions, for Public Service
  • Henry Ripley, Deputy Legal Director, Department of Health and Social Care Legal Advisers, Government Legal Department, for services to the Law
  • Polly Scully, Head, Defence Strategy and Priorities, Ministry of Defence, for services to Defence
  • Sandra Sheard, Deputy Director, HM Treasury, for services to the Economics of Biodiversity
  • Arlene Sugden OBE, Director, Child Maintenance Service, Department for Work and Pensions, for Public Service
  • Matthew Toombs, Director of Campaigns and Engagement, COP26, Cabinet Office, for Public Service
  • Vincent Walsh, Deputy Director, Ministry of Defence, for services to Defence.

Civil servants named OBEs

  • Miranda Abrey, Domestic Abuse Policy Lead, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, for services to Victims of Domestic Abuse
  • Osman Ahmed, Senior Officer, National Crime Agency, for services to Law Enforcement
  • Claire Ball, Deputy Director of Operations, G7 Taskforce, Cabinet Office, for Public Service
  • Jane Barton, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, for services to EU Exit Negotiations
  • Virginia Bennett, Senior Lawyer, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Legal Advisers, Government Legal Department, for services to Climate Change Law
  • Coral Benstead, Team Leader, Ministry of Defence, for services to Defence
  • Dr Alice Bunn, lately Director, UK Space Agency, for services to the UK Space Sector and to Charity
  • Nicholas Capaldi,  Chief Executive, Arts Council of Wales, for services to the Arts
  • Edward Cornmell, Deputy Director, Prison Covid Gold Command, HM Prison and Probation Service, for Public Service
  • Dyan Crowther, Chief Executive Officer, HS1 Ltd, for services to Rail Transport
  • Stephen Davies, Director of Education, Welsh Government, for services to Education in Wales
  • Patricia Donnelly, Head, Covid-19 Vaccination Programme in Northern Ireland, for services to the Covid-19 Response
  • Margaret Edwards, Independent Chair, Civil Service Pension Board, for Public Service
  • Matthew English, Team Leader, Ministry of Defence, for services to Defence 
  • Esi Eshun,  Director, Legal and Compliance, UK Export Finance, for services to Corporate Law and Compliance 
  • Andrew Evans, Chief Pharmaceutical Officer, Welsh Government, for services to the Covid-19 Response
  • Anne Farrelly, Senior Officer, National Crime Agency, for services to Law Enforcement
  • Dr Andrew  Furber, Regional Director, North West and NHS Regional Director of Public Health, North West, Department for Health and Social Care, for services to Public Health
  • Edward Green, Deputy Director, Commercial Policy - International and Reform, Cabinet Office, for Public Service 
  • Catherine Gulliver, Senior Lawyer, Department for Business, Energy, and Industrial Strategy Legal Advisers, Government Legal Department, for services to Climate Change Law
  • Hifsa Haroon-Iqbal MBE DL, Regional Prevent Co-ordinator, Department for Education, for services to Social Cohesion
  • Derek Harrison, lately Governor, HM Prison Kirkham, HM Prison and Probation Service, for services to Prison Education
  • Gillian Holmes, Deputy Director, Department for Work and Pensions, for services to Public Service
  • Philip Husband, Governing Governor, HM Prison Durham, for Public Service
  • Wayne Johns,  Senior Investigating Officer, National Crime Agency, for services to Law Enforcement 
  • Ian Kernhoan, lately Manager, Review Secretariat, Scottish Government, for Public Service
  • Jemima Kirwan, Team Leader, Ministry of Defence
  • Shivani Lakhani, Society Team Lead, Covid-19 Taskforce, Cabinet Office, for services to Vulnerable Communities during the Covid-19 Response
  • Kevin Leggett, Senior Operational Manager, Public Service Prisons South, HM Prison and Probation Service, for Public Service, particularly during Covid 19
  • Mary Lemon, Principal Officer, Department of Justice, Northern Ireland Executive, for services to the Justice System and to Vulnerable People
  • Neville Lewis, Officer, National Crime Agency, for services to Law Enforcement
  • Helen Lilley, Assistant Head, Afghanistan Security Policy., for services to Defence
  • Eleanor Mackewn (Eleanor O’Riordan), Deputy Director, Events, COP26 Unit, Cabinet Office, for Public Service
  • Warren Marks, Senior Principal Scientist, Applied Data Science, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, for services to Defence and Security
  • Sumeet Matharu, Chief Pharmacist, Defence Primary Healthcare, Ministry of Defence, for services to Armed Forces Healthcare
  • Yasmine Moezinia, Deputy Director, COP26 Private Finance Hub, HM Treasury, for services to Climate Finance
  • Donna Mulhern, lately Head, Covid Response Team HM Courts and Tribunals Service, for Public Service, particularly during Covid-19
  • Christine Murray, Delivery Director, South West Region, HM Courts and Tribunal Service, for Public Service
  • Dr Charles Olivie, Strategy Director, COP26 Unit, Cabinet Office, for Public Service 
  • Lisa Pascoe, Deputy Director, Social Care Policy, Ofsted, for services to Children's Services
  • Bruce Scammell, Team Leader, Ministry of Defence, for services to Defence
  • Isobel Townsley, Explosives Policy Lead, Home Office, for Public Service
  • James Trout, Manager, Environment Agency, for services to the Support of Young Scientists with Disabilities and to the Covid-19 Response
  • Donna Williams,  Director of Supplies and Services Division, Construction and Procurement Delivery, Northern Ireland Civil Service, for Public and Charitable Service
  • Alan Woods,  Deputy Director, Further Education and Apprenticeships Division, Welsh Government, for services to Education

Civil servants named MBEs

  • John Anthony, Race Lead, Home Office, for services to Diversity and Inclusion
  • Jane Atkins,  Water Resource Specialist, Environment Agency, for services to Water Resources and the Natural Environment in North West England
  • Lydia Austen, Head of Border Industry Engagement and Programme Delivery, Department for Transport, for services to Transport during Covid-19
  • Jordan Beecher, Officer, National Crime Agency, for services to Law Enforcement 
  • Nicola Bell, South East Regional Director, National Highways, for services to Transport and to the Covid-19 Response
  • Camilla Born, Policy Adviser to the COP26 President, Cabinet Office, for Public Service
  • Sarah Bradbury, lately Officer, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, for services to Farming and to the Administration of Justice
  • Rachel Carrington, Work Coach Team Leader, Department for Work and Pensions, for services to Unemployed People, particularly during Covid-19
  • Mark Caldon,  Senior Policy Advisor, Museums and Cultural Property Team,  Department for Digital, Culture Media and Sport DCMS and Secretary, UK Spoliation Advisory Panel, for services to Cultural Restoration
  • Michael Clark, Head of International Engagement Strategy, COP26 Unit, Cabinet Office, for Public Service
  • Professor Charlotte Deane, Deputy Executive Chair, UK Research and Innovation, for services to Covid-19 Research
  • Mark Diplock, Team Leader, Ministry of Defence, for services to Defence
  • Annabelle Doherty, lately Head, Strategy and Policy, Home Office and HM Prison and Probation Service, for services to Law and Order 
  • Ian Donohue, Assistive Technology Subject Matter Expert, Digital and Technology, Ministry of Justice, for services to Inclusion
  • Sarah Edwards, Legal Adviser, National Compliance and Enforcement Service, HM Courts and Tribunals Service, for services to Health and Wellbeing during Covid-19
  • Anoja Fernando, Research Library Manager, Department for Work and Pensions, for services to International Librarianship
  • Thomas Goodwin, Assistant Director, World Trade Organization Governance and Engagement, Department for International Trade, for services to Trade and to the Guide Dogs for the Blind Association
  • Darren Hart, Head, Data Acquisition and Industry Liaison, Home Office, for services to Trade and Border Security
  • Elizabeth Hughes, Director of Special Projects, Sport England, for services to Sport during Covid-19
  • Kevin Hunt, Head of Business Engagement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, for services to Tackling Climate Change
  • Timothy Irwin, Director, Northern Ireland Environment Agency, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs, Northern Ireland Executive, for Public Service
  • Dr Andrew Kaye, Head of Covid-19 Advice, Government Office for Science, for services to Global Resilience and Crisis Management
  • Mark Malone, Event Manager, Cabinet Office, for services to the Delivery of COP26
  • Lissa Matthews, lately Principal Private Secretary and Head of Private Office, Crown Prosecution Service, for services to Law and Order
  • Dawn Nanton, Operational Business Manager, Crown Prosecution Service, London, for services to Law and Order
  • Margaret Nicoll, lately Resilience Learning Programme Manager, Scottish Government, for Public Service
  • Edward Orr, Officer, National Crime Agency, for services to Law Enforcement 
  • Prudencia Orridge, Threat Lead, Fraud Investigation Service, HM Revenue and Customs, for services to Diversity
  • Rebecca Owen, Customer Service Leader, Department for Work and Pensions, for Public Service
  • Kawan Patel, lately Deputy Director, Head of Social Contact, Cabinet Office and Covid-19 Directorate Lead, Home Office, for services to the Covid-19 Response
  • Bhawana Patel, Human Resources Consultant, Defence Business Services, Ministry of Defence, for services to Defence
  • Jane Redrup, (Jayne Redrup), Head of Office for Nuclear Regulation Sponsorship Team, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, for services to Diversity and Inclusion
  • Marcia Richards, Case Lead, Local Authority Analysis and Engagement, Education and Skills Funding Agency, for services to Education
  • Brian Roberts, Work Group Leader, Child Maintenance Group, Department for Work and Pensions, for voluntary and charitable service
  • Adam Rogers, Team Leader, Ministry of Defence, for services to Defence
  • Pamela Scarry, Head of Development, Continuous Improvement Service, HM Revenue and Customs, for Public Service 
  • Valerie Scott, Debt Recovery Officer, Defence Business Services, Ministry of Defence, for services to Defence
  • Diane Steel, Executive Assistant, Prime Minister’s Office, for Public Service
  • Iris Sumption, Work Coach, Department for Work and Pensions, for services to Vulnerable People
  • Rhys Thomas, Deployed Caseworker, Ministry of Defence, for Public Service
  • Russell Tripp, Team Leader, Ministry of Defence, for services to Defence (London, Greater London) 
  • Sujitha Trowsdale, Senior Officer, National Crime Agency, for services to Law Enforcement
  • Angela Whelan, Assistant Director, International Engagement and Protocol, Department for International Trade, for services to Trade and Investment
  • Susan Williamson, National Director, Libraries, Arts Council England, for services to the Library Sector

Civil servants named Medallists of the Order of the British Empire 

  • Leanne Barnett,  Deputy Director, Strategic Communications and Engagement, Police Service of Northern Ireland, for services to Policing
  • Jamie Brogden,  Administrative Officer, Department for Work and Pensions, for services to Charity and to Mental Health in Preston
  • Nafesa Salah-ud-Din, Civil Service Local Delivery and Engagement Lead, Cabinet Office, for Public Service and services to Diversity and Inclusion

Did we miss you or a civil service colleague? Email Suzannah.brecknell@dodsgroup.com
 

Read the most recent articles written by Suzannah Brecknell - Game-based assessments help BEIS secure new recruitment excellence award

Categories

HR Leadership
Share this page