Latest civil service & public affairs moves — November 16

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via our colleagues at Dods People
CSW

By Dods People

15 Nov 2020

Government departments

  • Number 10: Dominic Cummings to leave role as Adviser to the Prime Minister by the end of the year; James Slack to replace Lee Cain as Director of Communications next month.
  • Government Equalities Office: Equality and Human Rights Commission - Jessica Butcher, David Goodhart, Su-Mei Thompson and Lord Ribiero appointed as Commissioners.
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development OfficeL: Jonny Baxter has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of South Sudan in succession to Christopher Trott; Anne-Marie Trevelyan appointed as the UK’s International Champion on Adaptation and Resilience for the COP26 Presidency.
  • Ministry of Justice: Independent Monitoring Authority for the Citizens' Rights Agreements – Ashley Fox named as the preferred candidate for chair.
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority - Francis Livens to join the board.
  • Devolved authorities
  • Northern Ireland Assembly: Nicola Brogan to become the new Sinn Féin MLA for West Tyrone, replacing Catherine Kelly after she resigned.
  • Northern Ireland Government: Pharmaceutical Society of Northern Ireland – Patrick Murphy and Colleen Duffy reappointed as members.
  • Welsh Parliament: Standards of Conduct Committee - David Rowlands appointed as a member; External Affairs and Additional Legislation Committee – David Rowlands appointed as a member; Llywydd’s Committee – David Rowlands appointed as a member; Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee – Mandy Jones appointed as a member.
  • Welsh Government: Creative Wales - Catryn Ramasut named as chair of the board and David Banner, Garffild Lloyd Lewis, Helgard Krause, Siân Gale, Richie Turner and Phil Henfrey named as members.

House of Commons

  • Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Heather Wheeler replaced Philip Davies as a member.
  • International Trade Committee - Anthony Mangnall replaced Robert Courts as a member.
  • Public Accounts Committee - Shaun Bailey replaced Gagan Mohindra as a member.
  • Joint Committee on the Fixed Term Parliament Act - Aaron Bell, Chris Bryant, Jackie Doyle-Price, Angela Eagle, Maria Eagle, Peter Gibson, Robert Goodwill, David Linden, Alan Mak, Maria Miller, John Spellar, Alexander Stafford, Shailesh Vara and Craig Whittaker appointed as members of this new committee.

Local Authorities

  • By-election 12th NovemberL Edinburgh City Council – Ethan Young elected for Craigentinny/Duddingston – SNP hold (due to resignation of Ian Campbell).

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

  • British Gymnastics: Alastair Marks to replace Jane Allen on an interim basis as chief executive
  • Leonard Cheshire: Ruth Owen to become chief executive in February.
  • Whizz-Kidz: Ruth Owen to stand down as chief executive.
  • British Cycling: Brian Facer to become chief executive in January, replacing Julie Harrington.

Read the most recent articles written by Dods People - Latest civil service & public affairs moves — November 30

Share this page