Latest moves in the civil service & public affairs – May 13

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via our colleagues on Dods People


Government departments

  • Department for Energy and Climate Change: Alex Chisholm to become the Permanent Secretary
  • Ministry of Justice: Administrative Justice Forum – Jodi Berg has been reappointed as Chair; Parole Board – Martin Jones appointed as Chief Executive, after serving in the role on an interim basis
  • Ministry of Defence: Richard Nugee appointed Chief of Defence People, replacing Andrew Gregory from the summer
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Regional Flood and Coastal Committee – Jonathan Hargreaves, Robert Van de Noort, Amanda Nobbs and Steve Wheatley have been reappointed as Chairs
  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport: Arts Council England – Joe Docherty, Peter Phillips, Sheila Healy and Jon Cook reappointed as members of the board; VisitEngland - Sarah Stewart reappointed as Trustee
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Thorhilda Abbott-Watt has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Turkmenistan, replacing Sanjay Wadvani; Ian Duddy has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay.
  • UK Trade and Investment: Mike Wright appointed as Chair of the Automotive Investment Organisation
  • Competition and Markets Authority: Andrea Coscelli to become the interim Chief Executive, replacing Alex Chisholm from 3rd July.

Parties

  • Welsh Liberal Democrats – Kirsty Williams stood down as Leader, Mark Williams elected as new Leader

Devolved Assemblies

  • Welsh Government: Colette Bridgman appointed as Chief Dental Officer for Wales; Frank Atherton appointed as Chief Medical officer for Wales.
  • National Assembly for Wales: Elin Jones elected as Presiding Officer, and Ann Jones as Deputy Presiding Officer; Neil Hamilton elected as Leader of the UKIP Group in the Assembly.
  • Scottish Parliament: Ken Macintosh elected as Presiding Officer, and Christine Grahame and Linda Fabiani as Deputy Presiding Officers; Parliamentary Bureau – Joe Fitzpatrick, John Lamont, James Kelly, John Finnie and Willie Rennie appointed as members.
  • Northern Ireland Assembly: Arlene Foster reappointed as First Minister, and Martin McGuinness as Deputy First Minister; Lesley Hogg to replace Trevor Reaney as Chief Executive of the Assembly from June; Robin Newton elected as Speaker, Caitriona Ruane as Principal Deputy Speaker and Patsy McGlone and Danny Kennedy as Deputy Speakers; Business Committee – Robin Newton, Alex Attwood, Trevor Clarke, Stewart Dickson, Gerry Kelly, Colin McGrath, Sandra Overend, Caitriona Ruane, Robin Swann and Peter Weir appointed as members.

Industry, trade associations and third sector

  • General Dental Council – Ian Brack appointed as CEO
  • Britain Thinks – Lord Livermore appointed as a Consultant
  • Westbourne Communication – Matthew Sinclair joins as Head of Economics
  • Ryanair – Diarmuid O’Conghaile appointed as Director of Public Affairs, replacing Cristian Samoilovich
  • RNIB – Lesley-Anne Alexander to retire as Chief Executive
  • NSPCC – Nigel Spencer appointed as interim Director of Fundraising, replacing Paul Farthing.
  • Breast Cancer Now – Catherine Miles appointed as Director of Fundraising

Read the most recent articles written by Dods People - Latest civil service & public affairs moves – May 28

Share this page