Latest civil service & public affairs moves – February 19

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via Dods People

UK Government

  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport: National Lottery Heritage Fund – Dr Simon Turley re-appointed as chair for three years from 1 April until 31 March 2027; Mukesh Shurma re-appointed as Northern Ireland trustee for three years until 30 August 2026. National Archives – Sonia Cargan re-appointed as board member for four years; Rommel Peria re-appointed as board member for four years from 1 May.
  • Ministry of Defence: Armed Forces Covenant Fund Trust – Hans Pung appointed as chair for two years from 16 February until 16 February 2026.
  • Department for Energy Security and Net Zero: Coal Authority – Kate Denham appointed as non-executive director from April. Oil and Gas Authority – Tim Eggar’s term as chair extended for six months, trading as the North Sea Transition Authority, from 11 March until 30 September.
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office – Alison Thorpe appointed as British high commissioner to the Republic of Rwanda from September, succeeding Omar Daair, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Philip Malone appointed as British high commissioner to the Kingdom of Tonga from May, succeeding Lucy Joyce. Independent Commission for Aid Impact – Liz Ditchburn and Harold Freeman appointed as part-time commissioners for four years from 1 July.
  • Privy Council Office  Michael Tomlinson appointed as a privy counsellor.
  • Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland Donald Cameron (former MSP for Highlands and Islands) appointed as parliamentary under-secretary of state on 9 February; he will receive a life peerage.
  • HM Treasury: Financial Conduct Authority – Bryan Zhang appointed as non-executive director for three years from 19 February.

Houses of Parliament

House of Commons

  • Kingswood by-election result: Damien Egan won the seat for Labour with a majority of 2,501 and a swing of 16.4 per cent from the Conservatives to Labour on 15 February. The turnout was 37 per cent.
  • Wellingborough by-election result: Gen Kitchen won the seat for Labour with a majority of 6,436 and a swing of 28.4 per cent from the Conservatives to Labour on 15 February. The turnout was 38 per cent.

House of Lords

  • Ruth Porter raised to the peerage as Baroness Porter of Fulwood, of Fulwood in the City of Sheffield on 13 February. The date of her introduction in the House of Lords is still to be announced.
  • Donald Cameron to be raised to the peerage following his ministerial appointment in the Scotland Office.
  • Political Peerages announced on 9 February:

Charles Banner KC (Con) – Barrister, Keating Chambers and interim chair, Joint Nature Conservation Committee.

Peter Booth (Con) – Design and retailing businessman and national chairman, Conservative National Convention.

John Fuller OBE (Con) – Leader, South Norfolk Council and chair, Brineflow Limited.

Paul Goodman (Con) – Journalist, former MP for Wycombe and former shadow minister for communities and local government.

John Hannett OBE (Lab) – general secretary, Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers and a member of ACAS.

Ayesha Hazarika MBE (Lab) – Political commentator and broadcaster and former special adviser to Gordon Brown, Harriet Harman and Ed Miliband.

James Jamieson (Con) – Councillor and former council leader at Central Bedfordshire Council and former chair, Local Government Association.

Stuart Marks CBE (Con) – Technology entrepreneur, philanthropist and senior treasurer, Conservative Party.

Rosa Monckton MBE (Con) – Founder, Tiffany & Co in the UK and of Team Domenica.

Franck Petitgas (Con) – Former president, Morgan Stanley International and special adviser to the prime minister on business and investment.

Jane Ramsey (Lab) –  Chair, Young Epilepsy and former senior adviser on standards and ethics to the Labour Party.

Gerald Shamash (Lab) – Partner, Edwards Duthie Shamash’s parliamentary, electoral and media law practice and Solicitor to the Labour Party.

Carmen Smith (PlC) – Public affairs adviser and former chief of staff for the Welsh Senedd group.

  • Committees:

Environment and Climate Change Committee – Baroness Bakewell added; Baroness Jones of Whitchurch discharged.

Preterm Birth Committee – Baroness Hughes of Stretford added.

Science and Technology Committee – Lord Berkeley added.

Devolved Administrations

Scottish Parliament

  • Donald Cameron resigned as MSP for Highland and Islands region on 12 February; Tim Eagle appointed to replace him.

Northern Ireland Assembly

  • Assembly Commission – Edwin Poots appointed as chair; Robbie Butler, Trevor Clarke, Sinéad Ennis, Nuala McAllister and Colin McGrath appointed as members.
  • Committees:

Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee – John Blair, Nicola Brogan, Tom Buchanan, William Irwin, Patsy McGlone, Michelle McIlveen and Áine Murphy appointed as members.

Assembly and Executive Review Committee – Declan McAleer replaced Pádraig Delargy as Deputy chair; Tom Elliott, Cara Hunter, Michelle McIlveen, Gary Middleton, Sian Mulholland, Áine Murphy and Pat Sheehan appointed as members.

Audit Committee – John Blair and Ciara Ferguson appointed as members.

Communities Committee – Andy Allen, Kellie Armstrong, Maurice Bradley, Brian Kingston, Daniel McCrossan, Maolíosa McHugh and Sian Mulholland appointed as members.

Economy Committee – Jonathan Buckley, Pádraig Delargy, Sorcha Eastwood, David Honeyford, Philip McGuigan, Sinéad McLaughlin and Mike Nesbitt appointed as members.

Education Committee – Danny Baker, David Brooks, Cheryl Brownlee, Robbie Butler, Cara Hunter, Cathy Mason and Kate Nicholl appointed as members.

Executive Office Committee – Harry Harvey, Brian Kingston, Sinéad McLaughlin, Carál Ní Chuilín, Emma Sheerin and Claire Sugden appointed as members.

Finance Committee – Steve Aiken, Phillip Brett, Nicola Brogan, Gerry Carroll, Paul Frew, Deirdre Hargey and Eóin Tennyson appointed as members.

Health Committee – Danny Donnelly replaced Nuala McAllister as Deputy chair; Alan Chambers, Linda Dillon, Diane Dodds, Órlaithí Flynn, Nuala McAllister, Colin McGrath and Alan Robinson appointed as members.

Infrastructure Committee – Danny Baker, Cathal Boylan, Patrick Brown, Keith Buchanan, Stephen Dunne, Mark Durkan and Peter McReynolds appointed as members.

Justice Committee – Doug Beattie, Maurice Bradley, Stewart Dickson, Alex Easton, Sinéad Ennis, Ciara Ferguson and Justin McNulty appointed as members.

Procedures Committee – Trevor Clarke, Danny Donnelly, Órlaithí Flynn, Maolíosa McHugh, Gary Middleton, Matthew O'Toole and John Stewart appointed as members.

Public Accounts Committee – Cathal Boylan, Tom Buchanan, Robbie Butler, Pádraig Delargy, Diane Forsythe, Colm Gildernew and David Honeyford appointed as members.

Standards and Privileges Committee – Carál Ní Chuilín replaced Philip McGuigan as chair; Stewart Dickson replaced Danny Donnelly as deputy chair; Connie Egan, Paul Frew, Harry Harvey, Colin McGrath and Cathy Mason appointed as members.

Windsor Framework Democratic Scrutiny Committee – Philip McGuigan replaced Declan Kearney as chair; Steve Aiken, Patrick Brown, Jonathan Buckley, Joanne Bunting, Sorcha Eastwood, Declan Kearney and Emma Sheerin appointed as members.

Northern Ireland Executive

  • Belfast Health and Social Care Trust – Catherine Ross appointed as non-executive (lay) directors until 3 December 2027; Patricia Gordon appointed as Mater Hospital Representative until 3 December 2027; John Conaghan and Joe McVey Professor appointed as non-executive (lay) directors until 31 December 2027; David Small appointed as non-executive (lay) directors until 31 January 2028.
  • Northern Health and Social Care Trust – Carol Diffin and Professor Terri Scott as non-executive (lay) directors until 17 December 2027; Kathy Mackenzie appointed as non-executive (finance) director until 31 January 2028.
  • Northern Ireland Ambulance Service Trust – Phelim Quinn appointed as non-executive (lay) director until 10 December 2027; Phelim Quinn appointed as non-executive (lay) director until 31 December 2027;  Dr Philip Graham appointed as non-executive (finance) director 31 December 2027; Dr Philip Graham appointed as non-executive (finance) director 31 December 2027.
  • South-Eastern Health and Social Care Trust – Norman McKinley appointed as non-executive (lay) director until 31 December 2027.
  • Southern Health and Social Care Trust – Elizabeth Ensor appointed as non-executive (lay) director until 31 December 2027; Rob Lynas appointed as non-executive (lay) director until 14 February 2028.

Local Authorities

  • Hertfordshire County Council – Owen Mapley to stand down as chief executive.
  • Moray Council – Roddy Burns to retire later this year.

Industry

Interest Groups

  • Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy – Owen Mapley appointed as chief executive.
  • Cockpit Arts – Jonathan Burton appointed as chief executive from April
  • Depaul UK – Alexia Murphy appointed as chief executive.
  • English-Speaking Union – Charles Byrne appointed

Discover Dods People: Your ultimate stakeholder management solution. Dods People is a comprehensive online service that provides unparalleled access to political representatives and public affairs professionals across the UK and EU. Book your demo now to explore the power of Dods People

Read the most recent articles written by Dods People - Latest civil service & public affairs moves – April 15

Categories

HR
Share this page