Latest civil service & public affairs moves – January 24

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via our colleagues at Dods People

By Dods People

24 Jan 2022

Government departments

  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office – Lord Llewellyn of Steep appointed as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Italian Republic and Non-Resident Ambassador to San Marino from February, in succession to Jill Morris who is transferring to another diplomatic appointment. Hugo Shorter appointed as Chargé d’Affaires of the UK Mission to Afghanistan from January, in succession to Dr Martin Longden who is transferring to another diplomatic appointment. David Burrowes appointed as Deputy Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief.
  • Department of Health and Social Care: Care Quality Commission – Ian Dilks OBE named as the preferred candidate for Chair subject to approval by the Health and Social Care Select Committee, succeeding Peter Wyman CBE once his appointment ends.
  • Attorney General’s Office – Jocelyn Ledward and Deanna Heer appointed as Senior Treasury Counsel to the Crown at the Central Criminal Court from 18 January.

Houses of Parliament

House of Commons

Christian Wakeford defected from Conservative to Labour on 19 January.

House of Lords

  • Lord Sainsbury of Preston Candover (Conservative, life peer) died on 14 January.
  • Lord Myners (Crossbench, life peer) died on 16 January.
  • Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich joined the Lords on 17 January.
  • Lord Browne of Madingley (Crossbench, life peer) granted a leave of absence on 17 January.
  • Lord Fink (Conservative, life peer) granted a leave of absence on 17 January.
  • Baroness Campbell of Loughborough (Crossbench, life peer) granted a leave of absence on 19 January.
  • Communications and Digital Committee – Baroness Stowell of Beeston appointed as Chair; Lord Hall of Birkenhead, Baroness Harding of Winscombe and Lord Young of Norwood Green added; Viscount Colville of Culross, Lord Gilbert of Panteg, Lord Stevenson of Balmacara discharged.
  • Conduct Committee – Baroness Manningham-Buller appointed as Chair; Lord Blair of Boughton and Lord Garnier added; Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood and Lord Mance discharged.
  • Constitution Committee – Baroness Drake appointed as Chair; Lord Falconer of Thoroton and Lord King of Bridgwater added; Lord Dunlop, Lord McAvoy and Baroness Taylor of Bolton discharged.
  • Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee – Lord McLoughlin appointed as Chair; Lord Cunningham of Felling and Lord Rooker added; Baroness Andrews, Lord Blencathra and Lord Rowlands discharged.
  • Economic Affairs Committee – Lord Bridges of Headley appointed as Chair; Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach, Baroness Noakes and Lord Rooker added; Lord Forsyth of Drumlean, Baroness Harding of Winscombe and Baroness Kingsmill discharged.
  • Environment and Climate Change Committee – Lord Grantchester and Duke of Wellington added; Lord Cameron of Dillington and Lord Puttnam discharged.
  • Finance Committee – Lord Altrincham and Lord Tomlinson added; Lord Campbell-Savours and Lord Colgrain discharged.
  • Industry and Regulators Committee – Lord Cromwell and Lord Trefgarne added; Lord Curry of Kirkharle and Baroness Noakes discharged.
  • International Agreements Committee – Lord Udny-Lister added; Lord Robathan discharged.
  • International Relations and Defence Committee – Lord Wood of Anfield added; Lord Mendelsohn discharged.
  • Liaison Committee – Lord Blencathra, Baroness Coussins and Lord Taylor of Holbeach added; Baroness Campbell of Surbiton, Lord Lang of Monkton and Lord Smith of Hindhead discharged.
  • National Security Strategy Joint Committee – Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Lord Butler of Brockwell, Baroness Crawley, Lord Dannatt, Lord Snape and Viscount Stansgate added; Lord Brennan, Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill, Baroness Henig, Lord King of Bridgwater, Lord Laming and Baroness Lane-Fox of Soho discharged.
  • Procedure and Privileges Committee – Baroness Humphreys, Baroness Sanderson of Welton and Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury added; Lord Geddes, Baroness Thomas of Winchester and Viscount Ullswater discharged.
  • Public Services Committee – Lord Porter of Spalding and Baroness Sater added; Baroness Wyld and Lord Young of Cookham discharged.
  • Science and Technology Committee – Baroness Brown of Cambridge appointed as Chair; Lord Rees of Ludlow added; Lord Kakkar and Lord Patel discharged.
  • Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee – Lord De Mauley, Lord Powell of Bayswater and Lord Rowlands added; Lord Chartres, Lord Cunningham of Felling and Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury discharged.
  • Services Committee – Lord Haselhurst and Lord Howard of Rising added; Lord Borwick and Baroness Morris of Bolton discharged.
  • Statutory Instruments Joint Committee – Lord Beith and Lord Chartres added; Lord Rowe-Beddoe and Baroness Scott of Needham Market discharged.
  • NEW Adult Social Care Committee – Baroness Andrews appointed as Chair; Baroness Barker, Lord Bradley, Bishop of Carlisle, Baroness Campbell of Surbiton, Baroness Eaton, Baroness Fraser of Craigmaddie, Baroness Goudie, Baroness Jolly, Lord Laming, Lord Polak, Baroness Shephard of Northwold and Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe added.
  • NEW Children and Families Act 2014 Committee – Baroness Tyler of Enfield appointed as Chair; Lord Bach, Baroness Bertin, Baroness Blower, Lord Brownlow of Shurlock Row, Lord Cruddas, Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon, Baroness Massey of Darwen, Lord Mawson, Baroness Prashar, Lord Storey and Baroness Wyld added.
  • NEW Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee – Baroness Morgan of Cotes appointed as Chair; Lord Allan of Hallam, Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted, Lord Browne of Ladyton, Viscount Colville of Culross, Lord Gilbert of Panteg, Baroness Henig, Baroness Kingsmill, Lord Sandhurst, Baroness Taylor of Bolton, Lord Vaux of Harrowden and Lord Young of Cookham added.
  • NEW Land Use in England Committee – Lord Cameron of Dillington appointed as Chair; Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, Lord Borwick, Lord Curry of Kirkharle, Lord Goddard of Stockport, Lord Grantchester, Lord Harlech, Lord Layard, Earl of Leicester, Baroness Mallalieu, Baroness Redfern and Baroness Young of Old Scone added.

Political parties

Labour

  • Gill Furniss MP appointed as Shadow Minister for Roads.

Devolved administrations

Scottish Parliament

  • Citizen Participation and Public Petitions Committee – Ruth Maguire added; Bill Kidd discharged.

Northern Ireland Executive

  • Maria McIlgorm appointed as Chief Nursing Officer for Northern Ireland from March.

Local authorities

  • Maldon District Council – Penny Channer (Conservative) appointed Council Leader.
  • West Dunbartonshire Council – Joyce White to stand down as Chief Executive this summer.

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Corporates

  • Airbus – Oriel Petry appointed as Head of Public Affairs for the UK.

Interest Groups

  • British Deaf Association – Rebecca Mansell appointed as Chief Executive.
  • Carers Scotland – Richard Meade appointed as Director following the retirement of Simon Hodgson.
  • Cats Protection – Charles Darley stepped down as Interim Chief Executive.

Read the most recent articles written by Dods People - Latest civil service & public affairs moves – May 16

Categories

HR
Share this page