Latest civil service & public affairs moves – July 17

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via Dods People

UK government

  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport: Horserace Betting Levy Board – Paul Darling OBE KC re-appointed as chair for four years from 1 April 2024; Anne Lambert CMG re-appointed as independent member for two years and 9 month from 1 April 2024.
  • National Citizen Service Trust – Harris Bokhari OBE appointed as chair for three years from 12 July.
  • Sport England – David Mahoney re-appointed as board member until 27 October 2025; Tove Okunniwa re-appointed as board members until 1 September 2025 and appointed as vice-chair of the board.
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Ele Brown appointed as the UK’s deputy chief veterinary officer for national, domestic and exotic diseases; Jorge Martin-Almagro appointed as the UK’s deputy chief veterinary officer for international and trade affairs.
  • Department of Health and Social Care: Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency – Amanda Calvert, Graham Cooke and Michael Whitehouse appointed as interim co-chairs from 12 July.
  • Ministry of Justice: LawtechUK Panel – Sophia Adams Bhatti, Stephen Browning, Maya Markovich, Isabel Parker and Mimi Zou appointed as members; Rosemary Martin has stepped down.
  • Department for Transport: HS2 Ltd – Mark Thurston to step down as chief executive at the end of September after six and a half years in the role; Sir Jon Thompson will be appointed as interim executive chair while a new chief executive is recruited. 

Houses of Parliament

House of Commons

  • Angus MacNeil announced he will continue as an Independent MP until at least October.

House of Lords

  • Lord Palmer (Crossbench, hereditary peer) died on 10 July.
  • Shaun Bailey (Con) raised to the peerage as Lord Bailey of Paddington on 10 July.
  • Benjamin Gascoigne (Con) raised to the peerage as Lord Gascoigne on 10 July.
  • Ross Kempsell (Con) raised to the peerage as Lord Ross Kempsell on 11 July.
  • Kulveer Singh Ranger (Con) raised to the peerage as Lord Ranger of Northwood on 11 July.
  • Ben Houchen (Con) raised to the peerage as Lord Houchen of High Leven on 12 July.
  • Charlotte Owen (Con) raised to the peerage as Baroness Owen of Alderley Edge on 12 July.
  • Dan Rosenfield (Con) raised to the peerage as Lord Rosenfield on 13 July.
  • Baroness Goudie’s suspension from the House of Lords ended on 11 July; she has returned as a Labour peer.
  • Built Environment Committee – Earl Russell added; Lord Goddard of Stockport discharged.
  • International Agreements Committee – Lord Goldsmith appointed as chair; Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town discharged.
  • Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments Committee – Lord Watson of Wyre Forest added; Lord Leong discharged.

Devolved Administrations

Welsh Government

  • Aneurin Bevan University Health Board – Pippa Britton appointed as vice-chair until 5 November 2025; Martin Blakebrough appointed as independent member (third sector) until 2 May 2026.

Northern Ireland Executive

  • Belfast Metropolitan College – Rose Byrne, Dr Tom Hesketh, Michael McKernan, Sheena McKinney and Sinead Sharpe appointed as governing body members for four years from 1 August.
  • Libraries NI – Cheryl Brownlee, Alistair Cathcart and Julie Gilmour re-appointed as members to the board until the date of the local council elections in 2027; Wendy Osborne OBE and John Peto re-appointed as members to the board until 20 June 2027.
  • Northern Regional College – Brendan Devlin, Carla McGovern, Brendan Patterson and Jayne Taggart appointed as governing body members for four years from 1 August.
  • North West Regional College – Sharon McMahon appointed as governing body member for four years; Paul Clancy appointed as governing body member for four years from 1 August.
  • Southern Regional College – Geraldine Campbell, Sean Fitzsimons, Monica Kelly, Patricia McCaffrey and Angela Whiteside appointed as governing body members for four years from 1 August.
  • South West College – Elizabeth Armstrong, Maria Curran, Dr David Cutting and Maria Hackett MBE appointed as governing body members for four years from 1 August.

Local Authorities

  • Newham Council – Abi Gbago recommended for appointment as chief executive, subject to approval by members at a meeting of the full council on 19 July.

Industry

Interest Groups

  • Commonwealth War Graves Commission – Vice Admiral Peter Hudson CB CBE appointed as vice-chair.
  • Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust – Andrew McLaughlin appointed as chief executive.
  • Guide Dogs – Andrew Lennox appointed as chief executive from 20 September.
  • Stonewall – Nancy Kelley will step down as chief executive at the end of July.
  • Trussell Trust – Suresh Ariaratnam, Tom Gibbs, Sasha Morgan, Duncan Shrubsole and Sarah Vibert appointed as board members.

Read the most recent articles written by Dods People - Latest civil service & public affairs moves – February 19

Categories

HR
Share this page
Read next