Latest civil service & public affairs moves – July 3

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via Dods People

UK Government

  • Prime Minister's Office – The Reverend Jonathan Brewster appointed as dean of Carlisle, succeeding The Very Reverend Mark Boyling following his retirement. 
  • Security Vetting Appeals Panel – Sir Adrian Fulford appointed as chair for four years from 1 July, succeeding Dame Heather Hallett who has had to vacate the role to chair the Covid-19 Inquiry.
  • Cabinet Office: Committee on Standards in Public Life – Ian Blackford  appointed as member from 26 June.
  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport: Royal Armouries –  Andrew Latchmore, Paul Mancey and Monica Turner re-appointed as trustees for four year from 18 November until 17 November 2027.
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park resigned as minister of state for overseas territories, commonwealth, energy, climate and environment on 30 June. Andrew Patrick appointed as British high commissioner to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka from August, succeeding Sarah Hulton who will transfer to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Daniel Pruce appointed as governor of the British Virgin Islands from January 2024, succeeding John Rankin who will be retiring from the Diplomatic Service.
  • Government Equalities Office: Social Mobility Commission – Alun Francis selected as the preferred candidate to be chair, he is current Interim chair; Baroness Stowell of Beeston appointed as commissioner.
  • Ministry of Justice: Judicial Appointments Commission – Lord Justice Warby appointed as judicial commissioner for three years. Law Commission for England and Wales – Mr Justice (Peter) Fraser appointed as chair for three years from 1 December.
  • Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Tony Poulter appointed to lead a review of Homes England to ensure the body is delivering for the taxpayer. The review’s recommendations are expected by the end of the year.
  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology: Advanced Research and Invention Agency – Sir Patrick Vallance appointed as non-executive director.
  • Non-Ministerial Departments: Coetition and Markets Authority – Jessica Lennard appointed as chief strategy and external affairs officer and adviser to the CMA Board; Jennie Halliday appointed as senior director for advocacy and external engagement; Karen Croxson appointed as chief data and technology insights officer.
  • Forestry Commission – Hilary Allison and Sandy Storrie re-appointed as non-executive commissioners for three years until 31 March 2026; Julian Evans’ term as non-executive commissioner extended for nine months until 31 December.

Houses of Parliament

House of Commons

  • Upcoming 20 July by-elections – Statements of persons nominated: Selby and Ainsty – https://bit.ly/3CTuTiE; Somerton and Frome – https://bit.ly/3pl1Hhn; Uxbridge and South Ruislip – https://bit.ly/3XzFkBw
  • Administration Committee – Navendu Mishra added; Jessica Morden discharged.
  • Committee of Public Accounts – Ben Lake added; Louie French discharged.
  • Treasury Committee – James Duddridge added; Anthony Browne discharged.

House of Lords

  • Baroness McDonagh (Labour, life peer) died on 24 June.
  • Lord Davies of Gower appointed as Government spokesperson in the Lords for Wales.
  • New All-Party Groups added to 28 June Register: Biodiversity in the UK Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies; Closing the Guantanamo Bay Detention Facility; Curry Industry; Festivals; Grid Networks; Leamside Line; Modernising Eloyment; Motherhood; Pension Credit

Parties

Plaid Cymru

Senedd Group reshuffle:

  • Rhun ap Iorwerth no longer spokesperson for health and social care; continues as party leader.
  • Delyth Jewell appointed as Senedd deputy leader; continues as spokesperson for climate change; previously spokesperson for energy and transport.
  • Llyr Gruffydd  appointed as Senedd group chair and spokesperson for rural affairs; previously spokesperson for finance.
  • Heledd Fychan appointed as business manager and spokesperson for education and culture; continues as spokesperson for Welsh language; previously Senedd group chair and spokesperson for children and young people.
  • Mabon ap Gwynfor appointed as spokesperson for health and social care; continues as chief whip and spokesperson for housing; previously spokesperson for agriculture, rural affairs, planning and local government.
  • Peredur Owen Griffiths appointed as spokesperson for finance and local government; previously spokesperson for communities, older people, constitution and justice.
  • Adam Price  appointed as spokesperson for justice and European matters; previously spokesperson for culture, sports, international affairs and innovation.
  • Sioned Williams appointed as spokesperson for social services; continues as spokesperson for social justice; previously spokesperson for post-16 education and equalities.
  • Siân Gwenllian continues as lead designated member of the co-operation agreement.
  • Cefin Cabell continues as second designated member of the co-operation agreement.
  • Luke Fletcher continues as spokesperson for economy.

Scottish Conservatives

Scottish Parliament group reshuffle:

  • Meghan Gallacher no longer shadow minister for children and young people; continues as deputy leader.
  • Rachael Hamilton no longer shadow cabinet secretary for equalities; continues as shadow cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and the Islands.
  • Murdo Fraser  appointed as shadow cabinet secretary for business, economic growth and tourism; previously shadow cabinet secretary for Covid recovery.
  • Miles Briggs  appointed as shadow cabinet secretary for social security, housing and equalities; previously shadow cabinet secretary for social justice, housing and local government.
  • Liz Smith  appointed as shadow cabinet secretary for local government; continues as shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance; previously shadow cabinet secretary for the economy.
  • Liam Kerr appointed as shadow cabinet secretary for education and skills; previously shadow cabinet secretary for net zero, energy and transport.
  • Douglas Lumsden appointed as shadow cabinet secretary for net zero, energy and transport; previously shadow minister for public finance, planning and community wealth.
  • Russell Findlay appointed as shadow cabinet secretary for justice; previously shadow minister for community safety.
  • Sandesh Gulhane continues as shadow cabinet secretary for health and social care.
  • Donald Cameron continues as shadow cabinet secretary for the constitution, external affairs and culture.
  • Alexander Burnett continues as chief whip.
  • Pam Gosal appointed as deputy finance and local government spokesperson; previously shadow minister for higher education and further education, youth emloyment and training.
  • Tess White appointed as deputy health and social care spokesperson; previously shadow minister for public health, women’s health and sport.
  • Jamie Halcro Johnston appointed as deputy rural affairs and the Islands spokesperson; previously shadow minister for business, trade, tourism and enterprise.
  • Graham Sison appointed as deputy net zero, energy and transport spokesperson; previously shadow minister for transport.
  • Brian Whittle appointed as deputy business, economic growth and tourism spokesperson; previously shadow minister for environment, biodiversity and land reform.
  • Alexander Stewart appointed as deputy constitution, external affairs and culture spokesperson; previously shadow minister for older people.
  • Jeremy Balfour appointed as deputy social security, housing and equalities spokesperson; previously shadow minister for social security.
  • Sharon Dowey appointed as deputy justice spokesperson; previously shadow minister for culture, Europe and international development.
  • Roz McCall appointed as deputy education and skills spokesperson.
  • Annie Wells appointed as deputy chief whip.
  • Stephen Kerr, Jamie Greene, Craig Hoy and Sue Webber have left the frontbench team.

Devolved Administrations

Scottish Parliament

  • Parliamentary Bureau – Martin Whitfield added; Neil Bibby discharged.
  • Citizen Participation and Public Petitions Committee – Maurice Golden added; Alexander Stewart discharged.
  • Constitution, Europe, External Affairs and Culture Committee – Keith Brown, Kate Forbes and Alexander Stewart added; Alasdair Allan, Maurice Golden and Ben Macpherson discharged.
  • Criminal Justice Committee – Sharon Dowey and John Swinney added; Jamie Greene and Collette Stevenson discharged.
  • Economy and Fair Work Committee – Murdo Fraser, Ash Regan, Kevin Stewart and Brian Whittle added; Jamie Halcro Johnston, Fiona Hyslop, Graham Sison and Michelle Thomson discharged.
  • Education, Children and Young People Committee – Liam Kerr and Michelle Thomson added; Bob Doris and Stephen Kerr discharged.
  • Equalities, Human Rights and Civil Justice Committee – Meghan Gallacher and Annie Wells added; Pam Gosal and Rachael Hamilton discharged.
  • Finance and Public Administration Committee – Jamie Halcro Johnston added; Douglas Lumsden discharged.
  • Local Government, Housing and Planning Committee – Pam Gosal added; Annie Wells discharged.
  • Net Zero, Energy and Transport Committee – Douglas Lumsden and Ben Macpherson added; Fiona Hyslop and Liam Kerr discharged.
  • Public Audit Committee – Graham Sison added; Craig Hoy discharged.
  • Rural Affairs and Islands Committee – Kate Forbes added; Christine Grahame discharged.
  • Social Justice and Social Security Committee – Bob Doris and Roz McCall added; Miles Briggs and Gordon MacDonald discharged.
  • Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee – Christine Grahame, Stephen Kerr, Ivan McKee and Annie Wells added; Bob Doris, Emma Harper, Edward Mountain and Alexander Stewart discharged.

Scottish Government

  • Tax Advisory Group – Stuart Adam, Charlotte Barbour, Liz Cameron, Katie Hagmann, Professor David Heald, Jim McCormick, Dave Moxham, Aidan O'Carroll and Mairi Spowage appointed as members.

Welsh Parliament

  • Business Committee – Heledd Fychan added; Siân Gwenllian discharged.

Northern Ireland Executive

  • Community Relations Council – Martin McDonald re-appointed as chair until 31 May 2024; Dr Maire Braniff, Rory Cabell, Claire Harris, John McCallister, Sheila McClelland, Michael McDonnell, Dr Audrey Sison and Nisha Tandon re-appointed as board members until 31 May 2024.
  • Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service – Jay Colville appointed as chair from 1 July until 30 June 2027.
  • Northern Ireland Skills Council – Kathleen O’Hare appointed as chair for four years; Mary Meehan, Annie Millar, Ann Morgan, Caroline Van Der Feltz and Dr Frances Weldon appointed as business members for four years; Mark Langhammer appointed as trade union member for four years; Deborah O’Hare appointed as voluntary and community member for four years.

Local Authorities

  • South Ayrshire Council – Mike Newall appointed as chief executive from 1 November.
  • Walsall Council – Emma Bennett appointed as chief executive, subject to approval during a full council meeting on 10 July.

Combined Authorities

  • Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority – Rob Bridge appointed as chief executive.

Industry

Interest Groups

  • Alzheimer’s Society – Dame Suzi Leather DBE appointed as chair from September.
  • Bond – Stephanie Draper to stand down as chief executive in the autumn.
  • Brain Tumour Charity – Dr Michele Afif appointed as chief executive from 17 July.
  • Dementia Carers Count – Frances Lawrence appointed as chief executive.
  • Green Alliance – Laura Sandys appointed as chair.
  • Royal Statistical Society – Dr Sarah Cumbers appointed as chief executive. She will take up the role in September.

Keep up to date with the latest people moves. Request a free demo of Dods People.

Read the most recent articles written by Dods People - Latest civil service & public affairs moves – February 19

Categories

HR
Share this page