Latest civil service & public affairs moves — May 24

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via our colleagues at Dods People

By Civil Service World

24 May 2021

Government departments

  • Ministry of Defence – Laurence Lee appointed as second permanent secretary.
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office – Charlotte Pierre has been appointed British high commissioner to the Republic of Mauritius in succession to Keith Allan. Gareth Bayley has been appointed Her Majesty’s ambassador to the Arab Republic of Egypt in succession to Geoffrey Adams who will be retiring in September.
  • Home Office: Police Remuneration Review Body and National Crime Agency Remuneration Review Body – Monojit Chatterji, Patrick McCartan, Trevor Reaney, Andy Bliss and Richard Childs reappointed as members until 2024.
  • Attorney General’s Office – Doug Wilson appointed as director general, replacing Shehzad Charania who had been in the role on an interim basis.
  • Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Nuclear Transport Solutions – Wanda Goldwag appointed as chair.

Houses of Parliament

House of Lords

  • Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee –  Lord Liddle no longer a member.
  • Science and Technology Committee –  Lord Holmes of Richmond appointed as a member.
  • Procedure – Lord Fowler and Baroness Goudie no longer members. Lord McFall appointed as a member.
  • International Agreements Committee – Lord Astor appointed as a member.
  • Constitution Committee – Lord Wallace no longer a member.

House of Commons

  • House of Commons Commission – Valerie Vaz no longer a member, Thangam Debbonaire appointed as a member.

Political parties

Westminster Labour Party

  • Sharon Hodgson appointed as PPS to Keir Starmer (formerly Shadow Minister for Veterans).
  • Flo Eshalomi appointed as PPS to Angela Rayner.
  • Jack Dromey appointed as Shadow Paymaster General (formerly Shadow Minister for Cabinet Office).
  • Fleur Anderson appointed as Shadow Parliamentary Secretary (formerly Shadow Minister for Cabinet Office).
  • Holly Lynch appointed as Shadow Minister for Crime Reduction and Courts – jointly with Justice (formerly Shadow Minister for Immigration).
  • Bambos Charalambous appointed as Shadow Minister for Immigration (formerly Shadow Minister for Crime Reduction and Courts).
  • Anna McMorrin appointed as Shadow Minister for Victims and Youth Justice (formerly Shadow Minister for International Development).
  • Steph Peacock appointed as Shadow Minister for Veterans (formerly Shadow Minister for Flooding).
  • Chris Evans appointed as Shadow Minister for Procurement (formerly PPS to John Healey as Shadow Secretary of State for Defence).
  • Alex Norris appointed as Shadow Minister for Public Health (formerly Shadow Minister for Public Health and Patient Safety).
  • Seema Malhotra appointed as Shadow Minister for Business and Consumers (formerly Shadow Minister for Employment).
  • Peter Kyle appointed as Shadow Minister for Schools (formerly Shadow Minister for Victims and Youth Justice).
  • Luke Pollard appointed as Shadow Minister for Fisheries (remaining as Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs).
  • Olivia Blake appointed as Shadow Minister for Nature, Water and Flooding.
  • Mike Amesbury appointed as Housing (formerly Shadow Minister for Housing and Planning).
  • Ruth Cadbury appointed as Shadow Minister for Planning (formerly PPS to David Lammy as Shadow Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Falconer of Thoroton as Shadow Attorney General).
  • Jeff Smith appointed as Shadow Minister for Local Government (formerly Senior Whip).
  • Thangam Debbonaire appointed as Shadow Minister for Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (formerly Shadow Secretary of State for Housing).

Ulster Unionist Party

  • Doug Beattie elected as Party Leader.

Scottish Conservatives

  • Murdo Fraser appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Covid Recovery (formerly Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance).
  • Liz Smith appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance and the Economy (formerly Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform).
  • Annie Wells appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health and Social Care (formerly Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Communities and Local Government).
  • Oliver Mundell appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills
  • Liam Kerr appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Net Zero, Energy and Transport (formerly Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice).
  • Jamie Greene appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (formerly Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills).
  • Miles Briggs appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Social Justice, Housing and Local Government (formerly Chief Whip).
  • Donald Cameron appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Constitution, External Affairs and Culture (formerly Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport).
  • Rachael Hamilton appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and Islands (formerly Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Social Security and Older People).
  • Douglas Lumsden appointed as Shadow Minister for Public Finance, Planning and Community Wealth.
  • Tess White appointed as Shadow Minister for Just Transition, Employment and Fair Work.
  • Jamie Halcro Johnston appointed as Shadow Minister for Business, Trade, Tourism and Enterprise (formerly Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Tourism).
  • Meghan Gallacher appointed as Shadow Minister for Children and Young People.
  • Pam Gosal appointed as Shadow Minister for Higher Education and Further Education, Youth Employment and Training.
  • Sandesh Gulhane appointed as Shadow Minister for Public Health, Women’s Health and Sport.
  • Craig Hoy appointed as Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Social Care.
  • Sue Webber appointed as Shadow Minister for Drugs Policy.
  • Russell Findlay appointed as Shadow Minister for Community Safety.
  • Graham Simpson appointed as Shadow Minister for Transport (formerly Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Transport, Infrastructure and Connectivity.
  • Brian Whittle appointed as Shadow Minister for Environment, Biodiversity and Land Reform (formerly Shadow Minister for Public Health, Mental Health, Sport and Wellbeing).
  • Alexander Stewart appointed as Shadow Minister for Equalities and Older People (formerly Shadow Minister for Local Government, Housing and Planning).
  • Jeremy Balfour appointed as Shadow Minister for Social Security and Local Government (formerly Shadow Minister for Older People and Equalities).
  • Alexander Burnett appointed as Shadow Minister for Culture, Europe and International Development (formerly Shadow Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands).
  • Ed Mountain appointed as Deputy Chief Whip and Shadow Minister for Veterans.

Plaid Cyrmu

  • Sian Gwenllian appointed as Deputy Leader, Assembly Group; Chief Whip; Spokesperson for Education and the Welsh Language, Children and Young People (formerly Deputy Leader, Assembly Group; Chief Whip; Shadow Minister for Education, Culture and the Welsh Language).
  • Rhun ap Iorwerth appointed as Deputy Leader, Assembly Group; Spokesperson for Health and Social Care (formerly Shadow Minister for Health and Finance).
  • Rhys ab Owen appointed as Spokesperson for Constitution and Justice.
  • Llyr Huws Gruffydd appointed as Spokesperson for Finance and Local Government (formerly Shadow Minister for Environment and Rural Affairs).
  • Llyr Huws Gruffydd appointed as Spokesperson for Finance and Local Government (formerly Shadow Minister for Environment and Rural Affairs).
  • Luke Fletcher appointed as Spokesperson for Economy.
  • Heledd Fychan appointed as Spokesperson for Culture, Sport and International Affairs.
  • Cefin Campbell appointed as Spokesperson for Agriculture and Rural Affairs.
  • Sioned Williams appointed as Spokesperson for Social Justice and Equalities.
  • Delyth Jewell appointed as Spokesperson for Climate Change, Energy and Transport (formerly Shadow Minister for Public Service Transformation and the Future).
  • Mabon ap Gwynfor appointed as Spokesperson for Housing and Planning.
  • Peredur Owen Griffiths appointed as Spokesperson for Communities and Older People.

Scottish Green Party

  • Patrick Harvie appointed as Spokesperson for Finance and Constitution (formerly Co-convener and Spokesperson for Finance, Economy, Fair Work and Equalities).
  • Lorna Slater appointed as Spokesperson for Economic Recovery and Green Industrial Strategy.
  • Ariane Burgess appointed as Spokesperson for Communities, Land Reform, Housing and Rural Affairs.
  • Maggie Chapman appointed as Spokesperson for Justice, Equality and Human Rights.
  • Ross Greer appointed as Spokesperson for Education, Culture and External Affairs (formerly Spokesperson for Europe and External Affairs, Education and Skills and Culture and Media).
  • Gillian Mackay appointed as Spokesperson for Health and Social Care.
  • Mark Ruskell appointed as Spokesperson for Environment, Climate and Transport (formerly Spokesperson for Climate, Energy, Environment, Food and Farming).

Devolved authorities

Scottish Government

  • Angela Constance reappointed as Minister for Drugs Policy.
  • John Swinney appointed as Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Covid Recovery (formerly Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills).
  • George Adam appointed as Minister for Parliamentary Business (formerly Chief Whip).
  • Kate Forbes appointed as Cabinet Secretary for Finance and the Economy (formerly Cabinet Secretary for Finance).
  • Richard Lochhead appointed as Minister for Just Transition, Employment and Fair Work (who will also work alongside the Net Zero Secretary) (formerly Minister for Further Education, Higher Education and Science).
  • Ivan McKee appointed as Minister for Business, Trade, Tourism and Enterprise (formerly Minister for Trade, Innovation and Public Finance).
  • Tom Arthur appointed as Minister for Public Finance, Planning and Community Wealth (formerly Depute Whip).
  • Humza Yousaf appointed as Cabinet Secretary for Health and Social Care (formerly Cabinet Secretary for Justice).
  • Maree Todd appointed as Minister for Public Health, Women's Health and Sport (formerly Minister for Children and Early Years).
  • Kevin Stewart appointed as Minister for Mental Wellbeing and Social Care (formerly Minister for Local Government, Housing and Planning).
  • Shirley-Anne Somerville appointed as Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (formerly Cabinet Secretary for Social Security and Older People).
  • Clare Haughey appointed as Minister for Children and Young People (formerly Minister for Mental Health).
  • Jamie Hepburn appointed as Minister for Higher Education and Further Education, Youth Employment and Training (formerly Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills).
  • Michael Matheson appointed as Cabinet Secretary for Net Zero, Energy and Transport (formerly Cabinet Secretary for Transport, Infrastructure and Connectivity).
  • Mairi McAllan appointed as Minister for Environment, Biodiversity and Land Reform (who will also work alongside the Rural Affairs Secretary).
  • Graeme Dey appointed as Minister for Transport (formerly Minister for Parliamentary Business and Veterans).
  • Keith Brown appointed as Cabinet Secretary for Justice.
  • Ash Denham reappointed as Minister for Community Safety.
  • Shona Robison appointed as Cabinet Secretary for Social Justice, Housing and Local Government.
  • Christina McKelvie reappointed as Minister for Equalities and Older People.
  • Ben MacPherson appointed as Minister for Social Security and Local Government (formerly Minister for Rural Affairs and the Natural Environment).
  • Angus Robertson appointed as Cabinet Secretary for the Constitution, External Affairs and Culture.
  • Jenny Gilruth appointed as Minister for Culture, Europe and International Development (formerly Minister for Europe and International Development).
  • Mairi Gougeon appointed as Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and Islands (formerly Minister for Public Health and Sport).

Scottish Parliament

  • Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body – Claire Baker, Jackson Carlaw, Maggie Chapman and Christine Grahame appointed as members.

Local authorities

  • Peterborough City Council and Cambridgeshire County Council – Joint chief executive Gillian Beasley to retire in early 2022.

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Corporates

  • Sainsbury’s – Rebecca Reilly promoted to become corporate affairs director.
  • DPD UK – Elaine Kerr to replace Dwain McDonald as chief executive.

Interest groups

  • Leonard Cheshire - Marcus Missen to become executive director of fundraising, marketing and communications in June, replacing Leslie Davey who has been in the role on an interim basis.

The Royal Foundation – Jason Knauf to stand down as Chief Executive at the end of the year.

Read the most recent articles written by Civil Service World - Read the summer double issue of CSW

Categories

HR
Share this page
Read next