Latest moves in the civil service & public affairs – May 31

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via our colleagues on Dods People


Government departments

  • Prime Minister's Office: Terence Etherton appointed as the Master of the Rolls.
  • Ministry of Justice: Sentencing Council - Rosina Cottage appointed as a Non-Judicial Member.
  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport: British Museum - Lord Lupton, Gavin Patterson and Ahdaf Soueif reappointed to the Board. Clarissa Farr appointed as a Trustee.
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Robin Barnett has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Ireland in succession to Dominick Chilcott.
  • Department for Work and Pensions: Industrial Injuries Advisory Council - Karen Walker-Bone, Anthony Seaton, Keith Corkan and Sayeed Khan reappointed.
  • UK Space Agency: Mike Cruise to be the Chair of the Science Programme Advisory Committee from July.

House of Lords

  • Baroness Perry of Southwark (Conservative, life peer) retired on 26 May.
  • Results of the hereditary peer by-election to replace Lord Bridges will be announced on 12 July.
  • Lucy Scott-Moncrieff CBE appointed as Commissioner for Standards, she will take up her position from June 2016.
    • Select committee changes:
    • Communications Committee – Lord Allen of Kensington, Earl of Caithness, Baroness Goldie, Baroness McIntosh, Baroness Quin and Lord Sheikh appointed as members, replacing Earl of Arran, Lord Goodlad, Baroness Hanham, Baroness Healy and Baroness Jay.
    • Consolidation etc. Bills Committee – Lord Plant appointed as a member, replacing Lord Christopher.
    • Constitution Committee – Lord Beith and Lord Pannick appointed as members, replacing Lord Cullen and Lord Lester.
    • Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee – Lord Thurlow appointed as a member, replacing Countess of Mar.
    • Economic Affairs Committee – Baroness Bowles, Lord Burns, Lord Darling, Lord Livermore and Lord Tugendhat appointed as members, replacing Baroness Blackstone, Lord Griffiths, Lord May, Lord Monks and Lord Teverson.
    • European Union Committee – Baroness Brown of Cambridge, Baroness Browning, Earl of Kinnoull, Lord McFall, Baroness Morris of Bolton, Lord Selkirk and Lord Teverson appointed as members, replacing Lord Blair, Lord Borwick, Earl of Caithness, Lord Davies, Lord Mawson, Baroness Scott and Lord Tugendhat.
    • EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee – Lord Teverson appointed as Chair, replacing Baroness Scott of Needham Market; Duke of Montrose appointed as member, replacing Lord Bowness.
    • EU External Affairs Sub-Committee – Baroness Morris of Bolton appointed as Chair; Baroness Brown of Cambridge and Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean appointed as members, replacing Baroness Coussins.
    • EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee – Lord Callanan, Lord De Mauley, Baroness Mobarik and Lord Woolmer of Leeds appointed as members, replacing Lord Borwick, Earl of Caithness, Lord Davies of Stamford, Baroness Kingsmill.
    • EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee – Baroness Browning, Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan and Lord Watts appointed as member, replacing Lord Faulkner of Worcester, Lord Morris of Handsworth and Lord Wasserman.
    • EU Internal Market Sub-Committee – Lord Lansley appointed as member, replacing Lord Freeman.
    • EU Justice Sub-Committee – Earl of Kinnoull and Lord Polak appointed as members, replacing Lord Blair of Boughton and Baroness Eccles of Moulton.
    • Human Rights Joint Committee – Lord Trimble appointed as a member, replacing Baroness Buscome.
    • Liaison Committee – Baroness Eccles and Lord Low appointed as members, replacing Lord Craig, Baroness Perry and Lord Touhig.
    • National Security Strategy Joint Committee – Lord Harris of Haringey and Lord Powell appointed as members, replacing Lord Clark and Lord Levene.
    • Privileges and Conduct Committee – Baroness Jay appointed as a member.
    • Procedure Committee – Lord Morris and Baroness Warwick appointed as members, replacing Baroness Hollis and Baroness McIntosh.
    • Science and Technology Committee – Lord Borwick, Lord Mair, Lord Oxburgh and Baroness Young of Old Scone appointed as members, replacing Lord Kakkar, Baroness Manningham-Butler and Duke of Montrose.
    • Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee – Lord Rowlands appointed as a member, replacing Lord Woolmer.
    • Statutory Instruments Committee – Lord Davies of Stamford, Lord Rowe-Beddoe and Baroness Scott of Needham Market appointed as members, replacing Baroness Humphreys, Lord Mackay and Baroness Mallalieu.
    • New select committees:
    • International Relations Committee – Lord Howell of Guildford appointed as chair; Baroness Coussins, Lord Grocott, Lord Hannnay, Baroness Helic, Baroness Hilton, Lord Inglewood, Lord Jopling, Lord Purvis, Lord Reid, Baroness Smith of Newnham and Lord Wood appointed as members.
    • Charities Committee – Baroness Pitkeathy appointed as chair; Baroness Barber, Lord Bichard, Lord Chadlington, Lord Foulkes, Baroness Gale, Lord Harries, Baroness Jenkin, Lord Lupton, Lord Rooker, Baroness Scott and Baroness Stedman-Scott appointed as members.
    • Financial Exclusion Committee – Baroness Tyler appointed as chair; Bishop of Birmingham, Viscount Brookeborough, Lord Empey, Lord Fellowes, Lord Harrison, Lord Haskel, Lord Holmes, Lord Kirkwood, Lord McKenzie, Lord Northbrook, Baroness Primarolo and Lord Shinkwin appointed as members.
    • Licensing Act 2003 Committee – Baroness McIntosh appointed as Chair; Lord Blair, Lord Brooke, Lord Clement-Jones, Lord Davies of Stamford, Baroness Goudie, Baroness Grender,
    • Lord Hayward, Baroness Henig, Lord Mancroft, Lord Smith of Hindhead and Baroness Watkins appointed as members.
    • NHS Sustainability Committee – Lord Patel appointed as chair; Lord Bradley, Baroness Blackstone, Bishop of Carslile, lord Kakkar, Lord Mawhinney, Lord McColl, Baroness Redfern, Lord Ribiero, Lord Scriven, Lord Turnberg, Lord Warner and Lord Willis appointed as members.

House of Commons

  • Ian Mearns elected as Chair of Backbench business Committee.

Parties

  • Scottish National Party: Stewart Hosie to stand down as Deputy Leader at the autumn conference.

Scottish Parliament

  • Scottish National Party: Bruce Crawford elected as Convener of the SNP Group in Parliament, replacing Gil Paterson. Sandra White elected as Deputy Convener.
  • Scottish Labour Shadow Cabinet and Ministers
    • Kezia Dugdale - Leader; Spokesperson for Finance.
    • Alex Rowley - Deputy Leader; Spokesperson for Community, Social Security and Equalities.
    • Iain Gray - Spokesperson for Education, Skills and Science.
    • Anas Sarwar - Spokesperson for Health.
    • Lewis Macdonald - Spokesperson for Culture, Sport, Tourism and External.
    • Claudia Beamish - Spokesperson for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform.
    • Rhoda Grant - Spokesperson for Rural Economy and Connectivity.
    • Jackie Baillie - Spokesperson for Economy, Fair Work and Jobs.
    • Claire Baker - Spokesperson for Justice.
    • James Kelly - Parliamentary Business Manager; Minister without Portfolio.
    • Pauline McNeill - Shadow Minister for Community.
    • Mark Griffin - Shadow Minister for Community; Whip.
    • Daniel Johnson - Shadow Minister for Education.
    • Colin Smyth - Shadow Minister for Health; Whip.
    • Monica Lennon - Shadow Minister for Inequality.
    • David Stewart - Shadow Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform.
    • Neil Bibby - Shadow Minister for Transport and Town Centres.
    • Richard Leonard - Shadow Minister for Economy.
    • Mary Fee - Shadow Minister for Justice.
  • Scottish Conservative Shadow Ministers
    • Alexander Stewart - Shadow Minister for International Development and External Affairs Rachael Hamilton - Shadow Minister for Tourism and Small Business
    • Alex Johnstone - Shadow Minister for Housing, Transport and Infrastructure Alison Harris - Shadow Minister for Taxation and Financial Sustainability
    • Alexander Burnett - Shadow Minister for Energy Liam Kerr - Shadow Minister for Jobs, Employability and Training
    • Miles Briggs - Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Public Health Brian Whittle - Shadow Minister for Health Education, Lifestyle and Sport
    • Ross Thomson - Shadow Minister for Further Education, Higher Education and Science Jeremy Balfour - Shadow Minister for Childcare and Early Years
    • Graham Simpson - Shadow Minister for Local Government Annie Wells - Shadow Minister for Welfare Reform and Equalities Maurice Corry - Shadow Minister for Veterans’ Affairs
    • Oliver Mundell - Shadow Minister for Community Safety Gordon Lindhurst - Shadow Minister for Legal Affairs
    • Finlay Carson - Shadow Minister for Fishing and Farming Jamie Greene - Shadow Minister for Technology, Connectivity and the Digital Economy
    • Edward Mountain - Shadow Minister for Land Reform John Scott - Shadow Minister for Sustainable Development
    • Maurice Golden - In addition to his role as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform, he will also act as the Deputy Whip for the group.
  • Scottish Green Party
    • Patrick Harvie - Co-convener and Spokesperson for Finance, Economy, Fair Work and Equalities.
    • John Finnie - Spokesperson for Justice, Transport, Tourism and Rural and Island Communities.
    • Alison Johnstone - Spokesperson for Health and Sport, Social Security and Children and Young People.
    • Andy Wightman - Spokesperson for Communities, Housing, Land Reform and Local Government.
    • Mark Ruskell - Spokesperson for Climate, Energy, Environment, Food and Farming.
    • Ross Greer - Spokesperson for International Development and External Affairs, Education and Skills and Culture and Media​

National Assembly for Wales

  • Business Committee – Jane Hutt, Simon Thomas, Paul Davies and Mark Reckless named as members.
  • Plaid Cymru Shadow Cabinet
    • Leanne Wood - Leader.
    • Llyr Gruffydd - Shadow Minister for Education, Children, Skills and Lifelong Learning.
    • Rhun ap Iorwerth - Shadow Minister for Health and Social Care.
    • Adam Price - Shadow Minister for Business, Economy and Finance.
    • Simon Thomas - Shadow Minister for Energy, Climate Change and Rural Affairs.
    • Siân Gwenllian - Shadow Minister for Local Government, Welsh Language, Equalities and Planning.
    • Bethan Jenkins - Shadow Minister for Housing, Poverty and Communities; Spokesperson on Steel.
    • Neil McEvoy - Shadow Minister for Sport and Tourism.
    • Dai Lloyd - Chair, Assembly Group; Shadow Minister for Culture and Infrastructure.
    • Lord Elis-Thomas Shadow Minister for Government Liaison, Constitution and Wales Bill.
    • Steffan Lewis - Shadow Minister for External Affairs, Non-Devolved Matters, Police, Criminal Justice System and Social Protection.

Northern Ireland Assembly

  • Executive Committee of Ministers:
    • Michelle McIlveen (DUP) - Minister for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (formerly Minister for Regional Development).
    • Paul Givan (DUP) – Minister for Communities.
    • Simon Hamilton (DUP) – Minister for Economy (formerly Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety).
    • Peter Weir (DUP) – Minister for Education.
    • Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (Sinn Féin) – Minister for Finance.
    • Michelle O’Neill (Sinn Féin) – Minister for Health (formerly Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development).
    • Chris Hazzard (Sinn Féin) – Minister for Infrastructure.
    • Claire Sugden (Independent) – Minister for Justice.
    • Alastair Ross (DUP) – Junior Minister, Executive Office.
    • Megan Fearon (Sinn Féin) – Junior Minister, Executive Office.
  • Committees:
    • Assembly and Executive Review Committee – Christopher Stalford appointed as Chair, Michaela Boyle as Deputy Chair.
    • Audit Committee – Declan mcaleer appointed as Chair, Trevor Lunn as Deputy Chair.
    • Public Accounts Committee – Robin Swann appointed as Chair, Daniel mccrossan as Deputy Chair.
    • Procedures Committee – Gordon Lyons appointed as Chair, Edwin Poots as Deputy Chair.
    • Standards and Privileges Committee – Cathal Boylan appointed as Chair, Adrian mcquillan as Deputy Chair.
    • Executive Office Committee – Mike Nesbitt appointed as Chair, Sandra Overend as Deputy Chair.
    • Infrastructure Committee – William Humphrey appointed as Chair, William Irwin as Deputy Chair.
    • Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee – Linda Dillon appointed as Chair, Declan Kearney as Deputy Chair.
    • Finance Committee – Emma Little Pengelly appointed as Chair, Claire Hanna as Deputy Chair.
    • Health Committee – Paula Bradley appointed as Chair, Gary Middleton as Deputy Chair.
    • Communities Committee – Colum Eastwood appointed as Chair, Michelle Gildernew as Deputy Chair.
    • Justice Committee – Paul Frew appointed as Chair, Pam Cameron as Deputy Chair.
    • Economy Committee – Conor Murphy appointed as Chair, Steve Aiken as Deputy Chair.
    • Education Committee – Barry mcelduff appointed as Chair, Chris Lyttle as Deputy Chair.

Industry and public affairs:

  • Institute of Economic Affairs - Philip Booth to step down as Academic and Research Director.
  • Association of Professional Political Consultants - Mark Glover succeeds Iain Anderson as Chair.
  • Santander UK – Louise to join as Director of Corporate Communications in August.

Read the most recent articles written by Dods People - Latest civil service & public affairs moves – May 24 to July 12

Share this page