Latest civil service & public affairs moves – October 24

New appointments in the civil service, UK politics, and public affairs, via our colleagues at Dods People

UK government

  • Prime Minister's Office – Liz Truss resigned as prime minister and leader of the Conservative Party on 20 October; she will stay in place until a new leader is elected, which is expected to be on 28 October. Sir Brian Leveson reappointed as investigatory powers commissioner for three years from 21 October. The nomination of The Right Reverend Dr John Perumbalath approved for election as Bishop of Liverpool. The nomination of The Right Reverend Dr Helen-Ann Hartley approved for election as Bishop of Newcastle, succeeding The Right Reverend Christine Hardman following her retirement. 
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – Clive Maxwell appointed as second permanent secretary – he is currently director general, high speed rail at the Department for Transport. 
  • Cabinet Office – Chris Philp replaced Edward Argar as minister for the Cabinet Office and paymaster general on 14 October. 
  • Ministry of Defence  AVM Clare Walton CB KHP appointed as director general defence medical services, in the rank of air marshal, from July 2023. 
  • Home Office – Suella Braverman resigned as home secretary on 19 October; she has been replaced by Grant Shapps. 
  • Ministry of Justice: Insolvency Rules Committee – Oliver Hyams and Daniel Warents appointed as barrister members for three years from 31 October. 
  • HM Treasury – Jeremy Hunt appointed as chancellor of the exchequer on 14 October. Edward Argar replaced Chris Philp as chief secretary to the Treasury on 14 October. Viscount Younger of Leckie appointed as government spokesperson in the Lords. Court of the Bank of England – Lord Gadhia, Sabine Chalmers and Tom Shropshire appointed as non-executive directors. Economic Advisory Council – Rupert Harrison, Gertjan Vlieghe, Sushil Wadhwani and Karen Ward appointed as members. 

Houses of Parliament

  • Restoration and Renewal Client Board – Sir Lindsay Hoyle and Lord McFall of Alcluith appointed as chairs; Nickie Aiken, Deidre Brock, Nick Brown, Thangam Debbonaire, Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Lord German, Lord Hill of Oareford, Lord Judge, Penny Mordaunt, Lord Newby, Baroness Smith of Basildon, Lord Touhig, Lord True, Lord Vaux of Harrowden and Sir Charles Walker appointed as members; Dr John Benger, Simon Burton, Marianne Cwynarski, Mathew Duncan, Andy Helliwell, Shrinivas Honap, Nora Senior and Louise Wilson appointed as lay members. 
  • Daniel Greenberg appointed as parliamentary commissioner for standards. 

All-party groups added to 19 October register: 

  • Lebanon 
  • St Helena 
  • Business Resilience 
  • Child Maintenance Services 
  • Northern Ireland 
  • Showing Racism the Red Card 

House of Commons 

  • Christian Matheson (Labour) to stand down as MP for City of Chester after it was recommended he be suspended for four weeks for serious sexual misconduct. 
  • Tobias Ellwood – Conservative whip restored on 15 October. 

Political honours

  • John Whittingdale – knighted 
  • Jake Berry – knighted 
  • James Duddridge – KCMG 

Committees

  • Health and Social Care Committee – Nominations for chair close at noon on 1 November. If there is only one candidate, the result is likely to announced that day. If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place on 2 November between 11am and 2.30pm and the result will be announced in the Chamber later that day. 
  • Committee of Selection – Nigel Huddleston added; Sir David Evennett discharged. 
  • Public Accounts Committee – Felicity Buchan added; Helen Whately discharged. 
  • Speaker's Conference – Sir Lindsay Hoyle appointed as chair; Sir Graham Brady, Wendy Chamberlain, Tracey Crouch, Wayne David, Clive Efford, Julie Elliott, Florence Eshalomi, Laura Farris, Marion Fellows, Mark Harper, Andrew Jones, Paul Maynard, Dame Maria Miller and Mary Robinson appointed as Members. 
  • Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission – Paul Scully and Andrew Stephenson added. 

House of Lords 

  • Dominic Johnson raised to the peerage as Lord Johnson of Lainston on 19 October. 
  • Simon Murray raised to the peerage as Lord Murray of Blidworth on 21 October. 
  • Lord Roborough (Conservative) and the Earl of Minto (Conservative) elected as hereditary peers on 19 October. 
  • Lord Hampton (crossbench) elected as a hereditary peer on 20 October. 
  • The Bishop of Birmingham retired on 18 October. 

New political peerages announced: 

  • Angie Bray (Conservative) 
  • Graham Evans (Conservative) 
  • Rt Hon Dame Arlene Foster DBE (Non-affiliated) 
  • Sir Peter Hendy CBE (Crossbench) 
  • Sir Michael Hintze AM (Conservative) 
  • Stewart Jackson (Conservative) 
  • Kate Lampard CBE (Conservative) 
  • Dr Sheila Lawlor (Conservative) 
  • Dr Ruth Lea CBE (Conservative) 
  • Sonny Leong CBE (Labour) 
  • Dr Dambisa Moyo (Conservative) 
  • Frances O'Grady (Labour) 
  • Teresa O'Neill OBE (Conservative) 
  • Air Chief Marshall Sir Stuart Peach GBE KCB ADC (Crossbench) 
  • Dave Prentis (Labour) 
  • Professor Andrew Roberts (Conservative) 
  • Kuldip Singh Sahota (Labour) 
  • Dr (Cleveland) Tony Sewell CBE (Conservative) 
  • Ruth Smeeth (Labour) 
  • Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Soames (Conservative) 
  • Rt Hon Sir Hugo Swire KCMG (Conservative) 
  • Sharon Taylor OBE (Labour) 
  • Dr Fiona Twycross (Labour) 
  • Professor Guglielmo Verdirame KC (Non-affiliated) 
  • Tom Watson (Labour) 
  • Peter Weir (Democratic Unionist Party) 

Committees:

  • Deputy Chairmen of Committees – Baroness Williams of Trafford added to the panel; Lord Ashton of Hyde discharged. 
  • Communications and Digital Committee – Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay added; Baroness Buscombe discharged. 
  • Justice and Home Affairs Committee – Lord McInnes of Kilwinning added; Baroness Pidding discharged. 
  • Procedure and Privileges Committee – Lord True and Baroness Williams of Trafford added; Baroness Evans of Bowes Park and Lord Ashton of Hyde discharged. 
  • Public Services Committee – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen added; Lord Davies of Gower discharged. 
  • Services Committee – Baroness Williams of Trafford added; Lord Ashton of Hyde discharged. 

Political parties

Conservatives 

  • Nominations for the new leader close at 2pm on 24 October. Candidates are expected to have at least 100 MPs backing them to progress to the next stage. The new leader is expected to be announced on 28 October. 
  • 1922 Committee Executive – Eddie Hughes elected as vice-chairman; Karl McCartney elected as member. 

Labour 

  • Tulip Siddiq appointed as shadow financial secretary (city minister); previously shadow economic secretary. 
  • James Murray appointed as shadow economic secretary; previously shadow financial secretary. 

Devolved administrations

Welsh Government 

  • Efa Gruffudd Jones appointed as Welsh language commissioner from January 2023. 

Northern Ireland Executive 

  • Patient and Client Council – Stephen Mathews appointed as interim chair until 28 February 2023 and non-executive lay member until 11 September 2026; Tom Irvine appointed as non-executive lay member until 11 September 2026. 
  • Belfast Metropolitan College – Bill Montgomery appointed as member of the governing body. 
  • Southern Regional College – Stuart Harper and Nick Harkness appointed as members of the governing body. 
  • South West College – Maureen Brunt appointed as member of the governing body.

Local authorities

Interested in an updated contact list of local government leaders? Get in contact with your Dods account manager or customer services for more details.

  • Reading Borough Council – Jackie Yates appointed as chief executive. 

Industry  

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com  

Interest groups 

  • BBC Media Action – Caroline Nursey OBE to retire as chief executive in spring 2023. 
  • The Donkey Sanctuary – Marianne Steele appointed as chief executive. 

Read the most recent articles written by Dods People - Latest civil service & public affairs moves – April 15

Categories

HR
Share this page